servicios de asistencia en tierra

English translation: (airport) ground services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de asistencia en tierra
English translation:(airport) ground services
Entered by: William Pairman

10:07 Sep 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport contract
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de asistencia en tierra
Prestacion de servicios de asistencia en tierra

From a contract outsourcing certain airport services (in the section I'm working on, these services are not specified)

"land assistance services" no pega nada :o(, any ideas?
William Pairman
Spain
(airport) ground services
Explanation:
HP plays a very important role in Frankfurt Airport aviation ground services. HP has the hardware and systems for ...
h71000.www7.hp.com/openvms/brochures/fraport/fraport.pdf

The Aviation Ground Services Working Group reports to the ...
www.iata.org/NR/ContentConnector/CS2000/SiteInterface/sites...

GROUND SERVICES With a staff of over 900, Sharjah International Airport's Ground Services division is the airport's largest single department, ...
www.shj-airport.gov.ae/hala.htm

99,600 hits in Google for airport "ground services"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Triffic, cheers!

Many thanks too Philippe

:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(airport) ground services
Rebecca Jowers
4 +4ground assistance services
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ground assistance services


Explanation:
Helicopters Airlines, Nice Airport - [ Translate this page ]
Ground assistance services With minimum advance notice of 2 hours, ... Ground assistance services HELI AIR MONACO can supply technical assistance for your ...
www.nice.aeroport.fr/acces_stationnement_en/helico/assist.a... - 84k - 7 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-09 10:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AirPortal SEAP PUGLIA AIRPORT
... UNI EN ISO 9001:2000 Certification, in this first step relevant to ground
assistance services (passenger handling and security) for the Bari airport. ...
www.seap-puglia.it/default.asp?idlingua=2&idContenuto=311 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

ACI EUROPE
... and Operator's Objectives: SAVE SpA is the handling company of Venice Airport, where
it directly manages and runs both ground assistance services and the ...
www.aci-europe.org/aboutACI/viewmemberdetail.asp?id=4530548... - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ground Support , Professionnals : Nice Airport - [ Translate this page ]
... Here follows a list of ground assistance services and a series of links to ground
assistants (for third parties, ie not self-help) at Nice Côte d'Azur Airport ...
www.nice-airport.com/compagnies_en/assistance/aeroportuaire... - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Orio al Serio international airport
... of airport emergencies; coordination of the airport; planning and supply of
ground assistance services for aircraft, passengers, luggage and cargo “. ...
www.orioaeroporto.it/inglese/societa/certificazione.asp?id_... - 21k - 8 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Profile
... well as the local operations environment. All this makes us your # 1 option
in ground assistance services for corporate and commercial flight operators. ...
www.airsupport.com.sv/profile.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Support
Our vision is to be recognized as the # 1 option in ground assistance services
for corporate and commercial flight operators. ...
www.airsupport.com.sv/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] QUARTERLY REPORT QUARTERLY REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
revenues from handling ground assistance services rendered to aircraft and passengers.
At the end of the quarter of. 2002 these proceeds amounted to e 2.82 ...
www.aeroporto.firenze.it/immagini/Bilancio/reportsept2002.p... - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Daniel Coria
3 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Lynda Tharratt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(airport) ground services


Explanation:
HP plays a very important role in Frankfurt Airport aviation ground services. HP has the hardware and systems for ...
h71000.www7.hp.com/openvms/brochures/fraport/fraport.pdf

The Aviation Ground Services Working Group reports to the ...
www.iata.org/NR/ContentConnector/CS2000/SiteInterface/sites...

GROUND SERVICES With a staff of over 900, Sharjah International Airport's Ground Services division is the airport's largest single department, ...
www.shj-airport.gov.ae/hala.htm

99,600 hits in Google for airport "ground services"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Triffic, cheers!

Many thanks too Philippe

:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: of course it is
38 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  jclopezpozas: I completely agrre with you
1 hr
  -> Thanks JC

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Thanks clb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search