La place de bomba

English translation: pump plate

17:12 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: La place de bomba
La placa de bomba se montara definitivamente en posteriorers operaciones

This is in a list of assembly instructions for work an aircraft. No more context I'm afraid.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:pump plate
Explanation:
This is just a literal translation but the Google search shows the phrase being used in relation to aeroplanes.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pump Plate
Antonio Costa (X)
4pump plate
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pump Plate


Explanation:
This is a literal translation, only.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump plate


Explanation:
This is just a literal translation but the Google search shows the phrase being used in relation to aeroplanes.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22pump+plate%22+aircraft&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search