posicionadores, topes

English translation: positioners/stops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posicionadores, topes
English translation:positioners/stops
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

13:17 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: posicionadores, topes
Sobre la bancada central fija y en la zona del Front Fitting se dispondrá una estructura o poste que discurrirá sobre unas guías lineales, desde la cual se situará un soporte para el posicionado y montaje de los herrajes en “A”. Dicho soporte igualmente, deberá tener la opción de movimiento a través de guías lineales para poder dar accesibilidad durante el proceso de montaje a las máquinas, debiendo ser situado por medio de laser tracker, según la maqueta electrónica o calibre digital.
La grada contemplará posicionadores, topes, etc.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
positioners/stops
Explanation:
I think topes may be 'stops' in this context.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4positioners/stops
Gilbert Ashley
5positioning devices, stops
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
positioners/stops


Explanation:
I think topes may be 'stops' in this context.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
4 mins

agree  tazdog (X)
40 mins

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positioning devices, stops


Explanation:
pienso que sea un mecanismo de posicionamiento y tope.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search