enchufes rapidos

English translation: quick connectors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enchufes rapidos
English translation:quick connectors
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

13:21 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: enchufes rapidos
Tomas de aire presion, con enchufes rapidos (ambos tipos) cada 2.5 metros
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
quick connectors
Explanation:
snap fittings for air hoses
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quick connectors
Gilbert Ashley
5quick disconnect coupler
Antonio Costa (X)
5quick disconnect coupler
Antonio Costa (X)
4fast connections or fittings
Roberto Cavalcanti
4quick connection (coupling or fitting)
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick connectors


Explanation:
snap fittings for air hoses

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: can't you use snap fittings?
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  María Elena Guerrero
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick connection (coupling or fitting)


Explanation:
Sounds like this is related to the hoses, i.e., it's a place where the hose can be quickly connected or snapped in. See the following:

Increases Productivity
Easy To Use Interchange tools very quickly.
Chuck operates similarly to an air hose quick connection.(http://www.cleavelandtool.com/catalog/qctools.html)

There are no hose bibs allowed. You can put a quick connection or cam-lock fitting in the ground with a control valve and valve box "clearly labeled or painted purple." (http://www.pinellas-park.com/reclaimed/faq.html)

Hope it helps.


    as above
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick disconnect coupler


Explanation:
air couplers for quick connection and disconnection.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick disconnect coupler


Explanation:
air couplers for quick connection and disconnection.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast connections or fittings


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search