carretes de recogida de mangueras

English translation: hose reels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretes de recogida de mangueras
English translation:hose reels
Entered by: tazdog (X)

13:22 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: carretes de recogida de mangueras
Tomas de aspiracion para particulas de Fibra de carbon, con enchufes rapidos cada 2.5 metros, con carretes de recogida de mangueras.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
hose reels
Explanation:
Like the kind fire hoses are wound up on.

Makers of Commercial Hose and Cable Reels Since 1933. With thousands of standard models designed for specific industries throughout the world. The Leader in Quality, Service, and Distribution

See the link below for some nice pictures.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hose reels
tazdog (X)
5hose takeup wheel
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hose reels


Explanation:
Like the kind fire hoses are wound up on.

Makers of Commercial Hose and Cable Reels Since 1933. With thousands of standard models designed for specific industries throughout the world. The Leader in Quality, Service, and Distribution

See the link below for some nice pictures.


    Reference: http://www.hannay.com/
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
26 mins

agree  MJ Barber
38 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hose takeup wheel


Explanation:
Es un carrete, o bobina que arrola (la manguera) pero se usa mucho en fábricas de cables eléctricos.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search