el uso de casquillos guía con maneral

English translation: guide bush with holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquillo guía con maneral
English translation:guide bush with holder
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:26 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: el uso de casquillos guía con maneral
Se fabricarán los útiles para el montaje de los soportes de la carena Karman.
Éstos serán fabricados en material ligero .
Los taladros del útil se realizarán por control numérico y todos éstos irán encasquillados, y estarán preparados para permitir el uso de casquillos guía con maneral.
Dispondrán de topes para facilitar su posicionamiento, y se fijarán al elemento mediante bulones.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
the use of guide bushes with holder
Explanation:
A "casquillo guía" is a guide bush. See first link for diagram and use of a guide bush.

See second link for guide bush holders.

Translation from Routledge
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the use of guide bushes with holder
Marcus Malabad
5cojinetes
Antonio Costa (X)
4jig bushing / guide bush with hand shank
P Forgas
4guide tips with handle
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinetes


Explanation:
son como bujes.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide tips with handle


Explanation:
casquillo-tip
maneral-handle

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the use of guide bushes with holder


Explanation:
A "casquillo guía" is a guide bush. See first link for diagram and use of a guide bush.

See second link for guide bush holders.

Translation from Routledge


    Reference: http://www.trendmachinery.co.uk/guidebushes/guidebush.shtml
    Reference: http://www.tornos.ch/eng/products/D13basic.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd trust this guy for anything made of nuts & bolts. (He's made of nuts & bolts.)
2 hrs
  -> ay, ano ako? taga-benta ng mani? ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig bushing / guide bush with hand shank


Explanation:

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search