from ....de Util.....

English translation: drill/ream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladrar/escariar
English translation:drill/ream
Entered by: Parrot

09:38 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: from ....de Util.....
Taladrar/escariar a diam. Aproximado (0.5 mm. Menos del definitivo)de útil a herraje zona de unión de tricornio a largueros RS.

I think I am having a grammar problem here.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
You ARE having a grammar problem.
Explanation:
But the sense is to drill the fitting to the zone of the joint (tricornio remains undecided in our glossary) with a hole 0.5mm less than the final size in the specs (to be widened).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You ARE having a grammar problem.
Parrot
4used for mounting
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You ARE having a grammar problem.


Explanation:
But the sense is to drill the fitting to the zone of the joint (tricornio remains undecided in our glossary) with a hole 0.5mm less than the final size in the specs (to be widened).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  María Elena Guerrero
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used for mounting


Explanation:
Drill/Ream to 0.5mm less than the finished diameter used for mounting the three cornered joint to the main beams/crossbars. A REAL grammar problem in the original, but this seems to be what it implies.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search