aforadores / mazos

English translation: flowmeter / bundle (elec. eng.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aforador / mazo
English translation:flowmeter / bundle (elec. eng.)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:20 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: aforadores / mazos
Situar en lados izquierdo/derecho, sobre los soportes que vienen instalados en las diferentes costillas, los aforadores.

Situar y fijar mazos sobre aforadores y soportes; conectar extremos de los mazos

Can anyone confirm these as Gaugers and Spindles???
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
flowmeter / bundles
Explanation:
Aforador is a flowmeter (there is no such thing as gauger but there are gauges).

Mazo is usually a mallet or hammer but in this context (connectar extremos) it is translated to 'bundle'. In fiber optics, for example, mazos are bundles of fiber-optic wires.

Your sentence:
Place and fasten the bundles over the flowmeters and supports; connect the tips of the bundles.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flowmeter / bundles
Marcus Malabad
4guides/hubs
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guides/hubs


Explanation:
spindle is 'espiga'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowmeter / bundles


Explanation:
Aforador is a flowmeter (there is no such thing as gauger but there are gauges).

Mazo is usually a mallet or hammer but in this context (connectar extremos) it is translated to 'bundle'. In fiber optics, for example, mazos are bundles of fiber-optic wires.

Your sentence:
Place and fasten the bundles over the flowmeters and supports; connect the tips of the bundles.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search