earias

English translation: Earias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:earias
English translation:Earias
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:32 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: earias
It is on a list of plagues/effects that can happen to your crops.
Edward Potter
Spain
Earias
Explanation:
As mentioned above, it is the scientific name. However, bollworms can be referred to in many different ways (e.g. pink bollworm = Platyedra gossypiella / Pectinophora gossypiella, old world bollworm = Heliothis (Helicoverpa) armigera), so I would use the scientific name (in italics), especially if you're not sure what crop it is for (or if it is for many different crops)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this one. I've also heard "boll weevil" which I think is the same as "boll worm". Your idea of "earias" covers the most ground and goes fine with my translation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Earias
Nikki Graham
5bollworm (Earias spp.)
Michele Fauble
5Bollworm
Andrés Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bollworm


Explanation:
Is the scientific (latin) name of a genus of moths.
Earias (Family Noctuidae, Order Lepidoptera).

http://207.5.71.37/biobest/en/producten/monitoring/capsules....
Earias insulana Spiny bollworm
Earias vitella Spotted bollworm

http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/pheronet/ins/eariabipla.html














Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Earias


Explanation:
As mentioned above, it is the scientific name. However, bollworms can be referred to in many different ways (e.g. pink bollworm = Platyedra gossypiella / Pectinophora gossypiella, old world bollworm = Heliothis (Helicoverpa) armigera), so I would use the scientific name (in italics), especially if you're not sure what crop it is for (or if it is for many different crops)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I used this one. I've also heard "boll weevil" which I think is the same as "boll worm". Your idea of "earias" covers the most ground and goes fine with my translation. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would say: "Earias (a type of bollworm)"; the jury is still out on whether to put genus names not further specified in italics. I've had clients who do and some who don't. If the species name is present, you definitely have to italicize.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bollworm (Earias spp.)


Explanation:
Bollworms of the genus Earias.

'Bollworm' is the common name. 'Earias spp.' is correct scientific nomenclature for those of the genus Earias.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search