parantrene

English translation: paranthrene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parantrene
English translation:paranthrene
Entered by: Edward Potter

10:33 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: parantrene
From the same list of plagues/effects.
Edward Potter
Spain
paranthrene
Explanation:
Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)
Dusky Clearwing




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 10:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pherobase.com
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Paranthrene sp. / Paranthrene spp.
Michele Fauble
5 +1paranthrene
patrick32


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paranthrene


Explanation:
Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)
Dusky Clearwing




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 10:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pherobase.com

patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: as we don't know which Paranthrene it is, this is the best option (I would use a capital letter and put it in italics)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks nikki

neutral  Michele Fauble: When we don't know which Paranthrene species it is, 'Paranthrene sp.' is the correct scientific nomenclature.
6 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paranthrene sp. / Paranthrene spp.


Explanation:
Paranthrene sp. = An unspecified Paranthrene species.
Paranthrene spp. = Two or more species of the genus Paranthrene.



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
12 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search