escoltido

English translation: scolytus rugulosus/shothole borer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escoltido
English translation:scolytus rugulosus/shothole borer
Entered by: Fuseila

12:36 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: escoltido
Another olive plague.
Edward Potter
Spain
scolytus rugulosus/Shothole borer
Explanation:
it is escolitido, not escoltido

Plagas y Enfermedades AGRO-B2B venta y exportacion Marketplace ...... Escolítido de los árboles frutales ( scolytus rugulosus). ... Nombre conocido como gallina ciega o gallineta, atacan a las raíces de los olivos mordiéndolas o ...
www.agro-b2b.biz/castella/fito.htm - 63k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Bark Beetles Management Guidelines--UC IPM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shothole borer (Scolytus rugulosus) attacks damaged trunks of many broadleaved
tree species, including English laurel, fruit trees, and hawthorn. ...
www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/PESTNOTES/pn7421.html - 32k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Shothole Borer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shothole Borer (Scolytus rugulosus). Hosts. Fruit trees, native and ornamental
trees; a major pest of stone fruits. ...
www.agf.gov.bc.ca/cropprot/tfipm/shothole.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bark and Wood Boring Insects in Living Trees - [ Traduzca esta página ]

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scolytus rugulosus/Shothole borer
Fuseila
5olive bark beetle
Nikki Graham
4bark beetle
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escolitido
scolytus rugulosus/Shothole borer


Explanation:
it is escolitido, not escoltido

Plagas y Enfermedades AGRO-B2B venta y exportacion Marketplace ...... Escolítido de los árboles frutales ( scolytus rugulosus). ... Nombre conocido como gallina ciega o gallineta, atacan a las raíces de los olivos mordiéndolas o ...
www.agro-b2b.biz/castella/fito.htm - 63k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Bark Beetles Management Guidelines--UC IPM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shothole borer (Scolytus rugulosus) attacks damaged trunks of many broadleaved
tree species, including English laurel, fruit trees, and hawthorn. ...
www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/PESTNOTES/pn7421.html - 32k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Shothole Borer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shothole Borer (Scolytus rugulosus). Hosts. Fruit trees, native and ornamental
trees; a major pest of stone fruits. ...
www.agf.gov.bc.ca/cropprot/tfipm/shothole.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bark and Wood Boring Insects in Living Trees - [ Traduzca esta página ]



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: es lo que me pensaba!!!
0 min
  -> gracias patrick32

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olive bark beetle


Explanation:
Sorry, I have no time to justify my answers this afternoon. This is from my notes.

olive bark beetle (Phloeotribus scarabaeoides)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bark beetle


Explanation:
'Escolítido' can refer to a number of species, each having its own common name. The generic 'bark beetle' may be the best option unless the species can be positively determined.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-19 20:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some species refered to as \'escolítido\'

Coccotrypes dactyliperda
Blastophagus destruens
Dryocoetiops laevis
Dipterocarpus grandiflorus
Ips sexdentatus
Scolytus schevyrewi
Scolytus rugulosus



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search