Fsilidos (?)

English translation: psyllids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psilidos
English translation:psyllids
Entered by: Edward Potter

17:14 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Fsilidos (?)
From my list of plagues. This one affects "frutales de pepita". I can't quite make out what it says from my faxed copy. Could it be one of the following:

PSILIDOS
FSILIDOS
POILIDOS
PSILIDOS
Edward Potter
Spain
Psyllids
Explanation:
A nasty little family of bugs
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2psyllids
John Speese
5 +1Psyllids
neilmac
4psilid fly
kelime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Psyllids


Explanation:
A nasty little family of bugs

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks Neil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: The early bird gets the worm... or the psyllid, in this case.
15 mins
  -> Cheers GG :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psyllids


Explanation:
These are a family of small sucking insects in the same order as more familiar insects such as aphids, scales, mealybugs, and whiteflies. The correct Spanish spelling is psilidos, as in the first website I gave you. The English language website shows a picture of the various life stages. There is no "common name" for these insects; they are referred to as psyllids or in the singular, psylla. There are many different species and some are pests of fruit trees, shade trees, and some vegetables such as potato.


    Reference: http://www.redpav-fpolar.info.ve/entomol/v07-2/v0702a16.html
    Reference: http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/insect/05540.html
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
23 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psilid fly


Explanation:
Witches broom due to fungus (powdery mildew)/mite Nipple galls underleaf:
jumping lice Zwinger: pinhead galls: "psilid flies"; larvae overwinter in bark psyllid Arytinnis hakani (Loginova), while the psilid fly, Chyliza leptogaster (Panzer), was the only species that was observed killing mature plants,

psyllid like your peer already stated or psilid fly as above

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search