carpocapsa

English translation: Carpocapsa (codling moth)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carpocapsa
English translation:Carpocapsa (codling moth)
Entered by: Edward Potter

17:54 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: carpocapsa
A plague attacking "frutales de pepita".
Edward Potter
Spain
codling moth
Explanation:
genus carpocapsa - definition by dict.die.net
Definition: genus carpocapsa. Search dictionary for. Source: WordNet (r) 1.7
genus Carpocapsa n : codling moths [syn: Carpocapsa, genus Carpocapsa]. die.net ...
dict.die.net/genus%20carpocapsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-20 06:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhas it would be best to put Carpocapsa spp. (codling moths) or Carpocapsa spp. (codling moths, and other species)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5codling moth
Rachel Fell
3carpocaps
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpocaps


Explanation:
es lo que encontré....

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
codling moth


Explanation:
genus carpocapsa - definition by dict.die.net
Definition: genus carpocapsa. Search dictionary for. Source: WordNet (r) 1.7
genus Carpocapsa n : codling moths [syn: Carpocapsa, genus Carpocapsa]. die.net ...
dict.die.net/genus%20carpocapsa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-20 06:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhas it would be best to put Carpocapsa spp. (codling moths) or Carpocapsa spp. (codling moths, and other species)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irena
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ii would say "Carpocapsa (codling moth)." It's safer to put the scientific name first, especially since that's what you started with. Genus names are always capitalized.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, and I agree

agree  Michele Fauble: codling moths (genus Carpocapsa) projects.teknowledge.com/DAML/HW3/HTML/Carpocapsa.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks - good point

agree  John Speese: I agree, if you're sure that you are talking specifically about codling moths, which attack apples and pears. There are other spp. in the genus carpocaspa that are pests,
9 hrs
  -> Thanks - and good point, hence my added note




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search