zuncho

English translation: strapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zuncho
English translation:strapping
Entered by: Peters Trans

08:07 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Tobacco (cigarette production)
Spanish term or phrase: zuncho
"la fabricacion del zuncho" From a text about the production of cigarettes.
Peters Trans
France
strapping
Explanation:
I can only presume that the zuncho relates to cigarette production in terms of packaging as 'zucho' is the heavy duty strapping applied around the box to keep the box and contents intact.

HTH

Modern International: Strapping: Plastic
... Polyester cord strapping can be secured with a metal seal, a buckle, ...
PACKAGING TOOLS. Tensioners MIP-370 MIP-370 PC Poly Strap Tensioner ...
www.moderninternational.com/strapping/plastic.htm
Selected response from:

LogieBear (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks Annette.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strapping
LogieBear (X)
4band
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strapping


Explanation:
I can only presume that the zuncho relates to cigarette production in terms of packaging as 'zucho' is the heavy duty strapping applied around the box to keep the box and contents intact.

HTH

Modern International: Strapping: Plastic
... Polyester cord strapping can be secured with a metal seal, a buckle, ...
PACKAGING TOOLS. Tensioners MIP-370 MIP-370 PC Poly Strap Tensioner ...
www.moderninternational.com/strapping/plastic.htm

LogieBear (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Annette.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: That is the translation I am familiar with.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Russell!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby:0)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band


Explanation:
o hoop

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search