International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

huaje

English translation: Leucaena leucocephala (tree)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huaje
English translation:Leucaena leucocephala (tree)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

15:58 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Food
Spanish term or phrase: huaje
This is some type of food product from an airway bill for Customs entry.
David Davis
Leucaena leucocephala (tree)
Explanation:
I do not know much about this... but I have found several references... maybe this one helps:

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Publicat/Gutt-shel/x5556e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopss I see that you got to the same conclusion...
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - that is what I found as well...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white lead tree
Rachel Fell
3Leucaena leucocephala (tree)
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leucaena leucocephala (tree)


Explanation:
I do not know much about this... but I have found several references... maybe this one helps:

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Publicat/Gutt-shel/x5556e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopss I see that you got to the same conclusion...

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - that is what I found as well...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white lead tree


Explanation:
Sorry, I know you have already selected an answer, but I saw this, looked it up out of interest and found this other common name, and just thought you might like to know!
http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=LELE...


    Reference: http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=LELE...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search