baterías de cajas metálicas

English translation: battery cages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baterías de cajas metálicas
English translation:battery cages
Entered by: xxxtazdog

04:31 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: baterías de cajas metálicas
En las aves de postura el mayor inconveniente lo constituye su alojamiento en baterías de cajas metálicas a lo largo de toda su vida productiva, que restringen su libre movimiento, al límite de no poder extender sus alas.
Pamela Fioravanti
(metal/wire mesh) battery cages
Explanation:
This is the proper term.

What does it mean to be one of the 10.5 million battery-caged hens in Australia? Battery hens are kept on average for a year in ***wire mesh cages*** only 40 cm high with a floor area per bird of 450 cm2 - about three-quarters of the size of an A4 piece of paper. ***Battery cages*** do not allow the hens to stand properly, preen their feathers, stretch out or flap their wings. Battery hens cannot perch, cannot roost, cannot dustbathe, cannot forage for food, cannot satisfy their urge to lay their eggs in a nest.
http://www.rspca.org.au/campaigns/farming.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(metal/wire mesh) battery cages
xxxtazdog
4 +1metalic box batteries
Leopoldo Gurman
5wire cages
John Speese
4sets of metal cages
Giovanni Rengifo
4tiers of metal cages
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baterías de cajas metálicas
metalic box batteries


Explanation:
Según el Webster´s:
Battery: 2. any large group or series of related things: a battery of questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 04:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O batteries of metalic boxes

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia! Muchos saludos =:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baterías de cajas metálicas
(metal/wire mesh) battery cages


Explanation:
This is the proper term.

What does it mean to be one of the 10.5 million battery-caged hens in Australia? Battery hens are kept on average for a year in ***wire mesh cages*** only 40 cm high with a floor area per bird of 450 cm2 - about three-quarters of the size of an A4 piece of paper. ***Battery cages*** do not allow the hens to stand properly, preen their feathers, stretch out or flap their wings. Battery hens cannot perch, cannot roost, cannot dustbathe, cannot forage for food, cannot satisfy their urge to lay their eggs in a nest.
http://www.rspca.org.au/campaigns/farming.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
6 mins

agree  katrinarozel: yes. and the birds who are kept inside are refered to has battery hens
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baterías de cajas metálicas
sets of metal cages


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baterías de cajas metálicas
tiers of metal cages


Explanation:
a suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baterías de cajas metálicas
wire cages


Explanation:
Try the website I suggested, which gives several possibilities, including battery cages, wire cages in tiers, etc., but as an agricultural professional myself (and one who abhors this horrible, cruel practice!), wire cages is the most common term. The poor hens are confined three to five birds per cage for life, the floor is wire mesh so that the excrement falls through and slanted, so that the eggs roll forward through a "ranura" in front of the cage onto a tray for collection, the cages are stacked in staggered tiers (so at least the birds on top can't defecate on the ones below!), they're kept in totally dark buildings so that they get just enough light to stimulate laying, and the poor birds' total life expectancy is about 15 months, after which time they are worn out after living in such conditions and being forced to lay an average of an egg a day (admittedly, laying breeds do have this ability in their genetics to some degree, but these birds are forced to the max), half featherless, and fit maybe for chicken soup. Fortunately, this practice is being outlawed in more and more areas.


    Reference: http://www.factoryfarming.com/eggs.htm
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search