verdeos

English translation: cover crops

23:15 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: verdeos
El manejo nutricional es totalmente a pasto, utilizando pasturas con base alfalfa en primavera-verano y verdeos en otoño-invierno (fundamentalmente centeno). Si es necesario se los suplementa con rollo de alfalfa o maíz picado fino hasta el 1% de peso vivo.
Pamela Fioravanti
English translation:cover crops
Explanation:
En las rotaciones de América Latina America, los abonos verdes y los verdeos han aumentado el rendimiento entre el 20% y el 250%

In Latin America rotations, green manures and cover crops have increased yield from 20% - 250%.

http://www.biotechimc.org/en/2003/08/1542.shtml

Cover crops are grasses, legumes or small grains grown between regular grain crop production periods for the purpose of protecting and improving the soil. The most common cover crops in Indiana are fall-seeded cereals, such as rye or wheat, and fall-seeded annual ryegrass. Late summer-seeded spring oats are sometimes used, even though they winterkill. Late summer or early fall-seeded legumes, such as hairy vetch, bigflower vetch, Austrian winter peas and crimson clover, may also serve as alternative crops for winter cover.
Advantages of Using Cover Crops
Water erosion control. This is one of the two major reasons for growing winter cover crops in Indiana. Over 40 percent of our 13.5 million cropland acres have sufficient slope to be seriously damaged by water erosion if not adequately protected.

http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/ay247.ht...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cover crops
Kim Metzger
4 +1grass
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grass


Explanation:
greenery

Illinois Hay & Straw Directory > Alfalfa/Grass Hay - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Home :: Alfalfa/Grass Hay. #, County, Added on, Detail. 1. CASS -, 2000 bales, Sm Square, 60 lbs, David Hendrickson Rochester, IL 217-498-8251 ...
www.agr.state.il.us/markets/hay/index.php?cat=7 - 15k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 mins
  -> thanks and have a great Sunday!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover crops


Explanation:
En las rotaciones de América Latina America, los abonos verdes y los verdeos han aumentado el rendimiento entre el 20% y el 250%

In Latin America rotations, green manures and cover crops have increased yield from 20% - 250%.

http://www.biotechimc.org/en/2003/08/1542.shtml

Cover crops are grasses, legumes or small grains grown between regular grain crop production periods for the purpose of protecting and improving the soil. The most common cover crops in Indiana are fall-seeded cereals, such as rye or wheat, and fall-seeded annual ryegrass. Late summer-seeded spring oats are sometimes used, even though they winterkill. Late summer or early fall-seeded legumes, such as hairy vetch, bigflower vetch, Austrian winter peas and crimson clover, may also serve as alternative crops for winter cover.
Advantages of Using Cover Crops
Water erosion control. This is one of the two major reasons for growing winter cover crops in Indiana. Over 40 percent of our 13.5 million cropland acres have sufficient slope to be seriously damaged by water erosion if not adequately protected.

http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/ay247.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search