shocks de estrés hídrico con fertilizacion

English translation: water stress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrés hídrico
English translation:water stress
Entered by: moken

12:38 Sep 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / fruit grow - Cactus pear
Spanish term or phrase: shocks de estrés hídrico con fertilizacion
Las experiencias con esta técnica indican que se realiza acompañada con riegos abundantes y fertilizaciones nitrogenadas al cultivo o bien ***shocks de estrés hídrico con fertilizacion*** . XXX indicaron que las yemas florales de los flujos de brotación de verano y otoño se observan en cladodios de la estación de crecimiento que no han sido expuestos al frío invernal, en contraposición con las flores de la época normal (primavera), en las que el frio tiene un rol mas importante que la fertilización nitrogenada para la apertura de las yemas, siendo esta la situación natural (Nerd et al., 1993).
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
water-stress (treatment) and fertilization // shock treatment with water stress and fertilizer
Explanation:
Hola Rafael,

No es fácil combinar los elementos. Si "shock" resulta vital, creo que puede funcionar la segunda. Si resulta sobrante, quizá la primera.

Environmental and Experimental Botany : Nitrogen nutrition and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Malondialdehyde (MDA) concentration in leaves which is an indicator of lipid peroxidation, was greater in the water-stress treatment than in the control, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0098847204000218 - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect Effect of water stress on root meristems in woody ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The data showed that both species are extremely sensitive and that plants arrest their growth immediately during water stress treatment. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/plso/1999/00000217/F0020... - Páginas similares


Suerte,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water-stress (treatment) and fertilization // shock treatment with water stress and fertilizer
moken
3hydrogen shock with fertilization
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrogen shock with fertilization


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-stress (treatment) and fertilization // shock treatment with water stress and fertilizer


Explanation:
Hola Rafael,

No es fácil combinar los elementos. Si "shock" resulta vital, creo que puede funcionar la segunda. Si resulta sobrante, quizá la primera.

Environmental and Experimental Botany : Nitrogen nutrition and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Malondialdehyde (MDA) concentration in leaves which is an indicator of lipid peroxidation, was greater in the water-stress treatment than in the control, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0098847204000218 - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect Effect of water stress on root meristems in woody ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The data showed that both species are extremely sensitive and that plants arrest their growth immediately during water stress treatment. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/plso/1999/00000217/F0020... - Páginas similares


Suerte,

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, tu ayuda me vino muy bien





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search