lucha campal

English translation: fight

00:31 Oct 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / Pineapple growing in Cost
Spanish term or phrase: lucha campal
I realize that I could just translate this as 'struggle', but I'm curious to know more about the expression and see if 'struggle' can be qualified in an interesting way.

En el 2006 SITRAP había logrado organizar a más 100 personas en la finca Pina Frut de Grupo Acón pero en el 2010 ya la empresa había logrado deshacerse de la gran materia, sin embargo, Didier explica que 'La **lucha campal** que dio SITRAP en ese tiempo a través de todo tipo de denuncias y campañas, además de los procesos junciales que ahora se están ganando, se ha logrado abrir espacios para que los sindicatos se fortalezcan, aunque SITRAP y los trabajadores quedaron bien disminuidos y golpeados por los despidos, hasta ahora SITRAP está en un proceso de retomar el trabajo en las piñeras.'
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:fight
Explanation:
the fight led by SITRAP during this time....
Selected response from:

Gareth Evans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Of course! Why didn't I think of that?!?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fight
Gareth Evans
4field battle
Vidomar
4pitched struggle
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitched struggle


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

At Any Time: A Few Words of Introduction | Capitalism. Economics ...
resistingcapitalism.wordpress.com/.../at-any-time-a-few-words-of-introdu...‎
Dec 24, 2012 - This project is the combined effort of a group of people who have already spent many years in a pitched struggle against capitalism.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I like it!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field battle


Explanation:
Literal translation. I think it conveys the same intended meaning.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight


Explanation:
the fight led by SITRAP during this time....

Gareth Evans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Of course! Why didn't I think of that?!?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search