archita

English translation: common vetch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archita
English translation:common vetch
Entered by: Marie Wilson

13:50 Aug 14, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: archita
Los espacios más llanos, tanto de los lomos como de las laderas de menor pendiente, son el soporte de la agricultura cerealista de secano, trigo, avena, cebada, centeno, pero también leguminosas forrajeras, “lagume”, chícharos, ****archita****, lenteja negra, habas.. Son las más de las veces ecotipos especialmente adaptados a las particulares condiciones ecológicas de la cumbre y por tanto de un elevado interés genético. Las cumbres albergan así una extraordinaria biodiversidad agraria que es necesario conservar, en gran parte herencia del pasado aborigen, con variedades únicas como el caso de la cebada prehistórica, uno de los escasos puntos del planeta donde aún se cultiva la cebada primitiva.
Lorna O'Donoghue
common vetch
Explanation:
"Vicia articulata (lenteja negra). • Vicia ervilia (chícharo moro). • Vicia sativa (archita). Leguminosas forrajeras vernáculas de secano de la cumbre de Gran Canaria."
http://www.icia.es/icia/download/Presentaciones/Pastos_Foraj...

"Vicia sativa, known as the common vetch, garden vetch, tare or simply vetch, is a nitrogen-fixing leguminous plant in the family Fabaceae. Although considered a weed when found growing in a cultivated grainfield, this hardy plant is often grown as green manure or livestock fodder."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicia_sativa

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3common vetch
Marie Wilson
3common vetch
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common vetch


Explanation:
"Vicia articulata (lenteja negra). • Vicia ervilia (chícharo moro). • Vicia sativa (archita). Leguminosas forrajeras vernáculas de secano de la cumbre de Gran Canaria."
http://www.icia.es/icia/download/Presentaciones/Pastos_Foraj...

"Vicia sativa, known as the common vetch, garden vetch, tare or simply vetch, is a nitrogen-fixing leguminous plant in the family Fabaceae. Although considered a weed when found growing in a cultivated grainfield, this hardy plant is often grown as green manure or livestock fodder."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vicia_sativa



Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Sorry, Marie. Your answer wasn't visible and my computer hung up.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy, that does happen!

agree  philgoddard
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  neilmac: Plant names can be murder... I had to translate about half a dozen terms yesterday and they all translated as "bean"... :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil, I like looking up plants but less fun I suppose if you have a long list.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common vetch


Explanation:
En un primer análisis sobre el probable origen artificial de la población canaria, parece ser que la especie llegó hasta la isla de La Palma en forma de semillas, mezcladas con otras de veza - archita (Vicia sativa), trigo o cebada para el cultivo.
http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/medioambiente/sostenibilid...

Vicia sativa is a widely grown forage crop........common vetch is high in protein.
http://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:52...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search