poco desarrollo de la siembra

English translation: (where) the yield is lower

14:20 Aug 15, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: poco desarrollo de la siembra
El ciclo del cultivo cierra la cosecha con la siega en las primeras semanas del verano, hacia el mes de junio, donde se mantienen al sol para terminar de secar las simientes, en el lenguaje popular la sementera. Después se da traslado a las eras para la trilla y obtención del grano y la paja. Conviene reseñar que en suelos blandos y con poco desarrollo de la siembra se sigue utilizando sorprendentemente la técnica antigua de arrancar con las manos la cosecha, sin uso de herramientas.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:(where) the yield is lower
Explanation:
Actually I think it means that the seeds germinate/develop less well and the crop is sparse
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(where) the yield is lower
ormiston
3during the early stages of crop growth
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during the early stages of crop growth


Explanation:
I think it means this, that the crops are harvested by hand when grown in soft soil conditions and at the early stages of plant growth.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(where) the yield is lower


Explanation:
Actually I think it means that the seeds germinate/develop less well and the crop is sparse

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree with you. In these areas, the crops are harvested by hand.
42 mins

agree  Marie Wilson: This is more likely.
1 hr

agree  lugoben
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: A bit early for "yield" per se, but the explanation is spot on...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search