países centro de origen y de domesticación inicial

English translation: countries of origin and initial/early domestication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:países centro de origen y de domesticación inicial
English translation:countries of origin and initial/early domestication
Entered by: schmetterlich

18:07 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Cacao
Spanish term or phrase: países centro de origen y de domesticación inicial
Los recursos genéticos del cacao se conservan en bancos de germoplasma,
pudiendo ser: Colecciones base, cuyas instalaciones poseen un elevado número y
diversidad de accesiones, o Colecciones activas...
Las colecciones que se realizaron en países centro de origen y de domesticación
inicial fueron depositadas en bancos de germoplasma nacionales, y las muestras
duplicadas fueron enviadas a dos bancos de germoplasma internacionales: uno
ubicado en el Centro Agronómico Tropical de Investigación y Enseñanza

Collections were made in center of origin and first domestication countries?

Gracias
schmetterlich
countries of origin and initial/early domestication
Explanation:
The collections made in the countries of origin and initial/early domestication were deposited...
Selected response from:

S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2countries of origin and initial/early domestication
S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
3original host country and initial target country
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original host country and initial target country


Explanation:
I'd say;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
countries of origin and initial/early domestication


Explanation:
The collections made in the countries of origin and initial/early domestication were deposited...

S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search