se cuide

English translation: pay close attention to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cuide
English translation:pay close attention to
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:04 Jul 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: se cuide
La base del éxito de la plantación de cacao depende de los plantones conducidos
de forma adecuada en los viveros. Se recomienda que la construcción de viveros
sea con materiales de la zona y, dentro de ellos, se cuide el riego, el deshierbo, la
nutrición, el injerto con clones seleccionados y la selección de plantones.

Podría ser supervise, monitor?

Gracias de antemano
schmetterlich
pay close attention to
Explanation:
You might want to rephrase the whole sentence, possibly breaking it up into two sentences. I'd be inclined to use an imperative here: "Nurseries should be built using materials from the surrounding region. Also, pay close attention to irrigation, weeding..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pay close attention to
Robert Carter
4 +1take care
Ronald Cryer
3(and irrigation, weeding....) are ensured
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay close attention to


Explanation:
You might want to rephrase the whole sentence, possibly breaking it up into two sentences. I'd be inclined to use an imperative here: "Nurseries should be built using materials from the surrounding region. Also, pay close attention to irrigation, weeding..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Franglish.

agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Sid Ralph
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sid.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take care


Explanation:
It means to make sure you remember to tend to the plants(by watering them and tending to them.

Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

neutral  Robert Carter: That's the natural translation, yes, but how would you use this in the sentence to be translated?
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(and irrigation, weeding....) are ensured


Explanation:
But I see nothing wrong with monitored, though there is a slight difference!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search