rodillos muy unidos

English translation: set very close to each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillos muy unidos
English translation:set very close to each other
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:40 Jul 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: rodillos muy unidos
La textura del chocolate es un factor esencial en su calidad. Por eso resultan muy
importantes el triturado y la molienda (triturado fino); es decir, el grano obtenido se
hace cada vez más pequeño. Para tal efecto, los granos descascarillados pasan por
una batería de rodillos muy unidos y, después, continúan siendo desmenuzados en
molinos especiales hasta obtenerse una masa fina de color pardo brillante llamada
pasta o licor de cacao.
schmetterlich
set very close to each other
Explanation:
IMHO, "muy unidos" is a somewhat awkward formulation in Spanish when referring to inanimate objects.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closely spaced rollers
Chris E
3 +1set very close to each other
Sergio Kot
3(battery of rollers) in close proximity to each other
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set very close to each other


Explanation:
IMHO, "muy unidos" is a somewhat awkward formulation in Spanish when referring to inanimate objects.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...go through a battery of rollers set very close to each other...

    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/somos+muy+unidos.html
    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/muy+unidos.html
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... rollers set very close to each other
40 mins
  -> Thanks Neil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely spaced rollers


Explanation:
I think this is a neater way of saying it.

8200 hits on google; only 185 for "rollers set very close to each other".

HTH :-)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Is that really good English? Of those hits, a large number appear to be by foreign authors. / OK, but it still sounds strange to my perhaps rather wonky ears!
11 hrs
  -> I think these are pretty reliable: https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0122004000 and https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1593703139 Both are technical dictionaries by native speakers.

agree  MollyRose
11 hrs

agree  Terence Jeal
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(battery of rollers) in close proximity to each other


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search