desbaste

English translation: partial pruning

19:05 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Cacao
Spanish term or phrase: desbaste
Manejo de sombra
En los primeros meses de haber colocado los plantones, y generalmente después
del primer abonamiento, se hace un raleo y desbaste parcial del árbol de sombra
para proporcionar más luz a las plantas y favorecer su desarrollo. De modo que al
cuarto y quinto año solo quede la sombra definitiva, la cual, en su momento, estará..

Realeo= thinning
I am not sure if desbaste means trimming in this context.

Thanks
schmetterlich
English translation:partial pruning
Explanation:
One option.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partial pruning
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4thinning
Ana Vozone
2strip the bark off
Sara Fairen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial pruning


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: I think this would work here.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinning


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q=thinning cocoa plants&oq=thin...

Example sentence(s):
  • Just prior to planting cocoa, all the low hanging Gliricidia branches are removed to facilitate access. Thinning of low-hanging branches must be carried out regularly say 3 monthly.

    Reference: http://www.aarsb.com.my/cocoa-shade-management-systems
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Martin: I think the meaning is correct but if raleo is thinning then you can't really use thinning again even if it's a different kind of thinning.
11 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strip the bark off


Explanation:
“desbastado” is often used by archaeologists when describing the initial stages in flint knapping, and it means to get rid of the outer skin (cortex) of a flint nodule. For a tree, it is synonymous with “descortezar”, getting rid of the bark. I am not sure what the English word for that could be, “strip the bark off” maybe? I give this a low confidence level as I had never heard it used in this context; I think "pruning" could also work in a more general way.


http://dle.rae.es/?id=CYEr16l
desbastar
1. tr. Quitar las partes más bastas a algo que se haya de labrar.
2. tr. Gastar, disminuir, debilitar.
3. tr. Quitar lo basto, encogido y grosero que por falta de educación tienen algunas personas. U. t. c. prnl.


http://dle.rae.es/?id=CkHvcRD
descortezar
1. tr. Quitar la corteza al árbol, al pan o a otra cosa. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. coloq. desbastar (‖ quitar lo basto a una persona). U. t. c. prnl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-08-02 21:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elementos del patrimonio histórico industrial - Consell de Mallorca
http://www.conselldemallorca.net/?&id_parent=1309&id_section... Otros elementos de la noria de tiro son el árbol, fabricado a partir de un tronco sin desbastar de encina o acebuche, cuya parte más ancha se coloca en la ...

técnicas constructivas del mueble - Grupo Español IIC
https://www.ge-iic.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/07/Tecnicas_c... es bien sabido, el árbol no crece sólo en altura sino que su tronco ... del tronco. La madera sin desbastar sufre un segundo aserrado para obtener las.

Concesiones especiales a Ecuador. Concesiones especiales a Paraguay

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=HhsLAQAAIAAJ - Translate this page
Asociación Latinoamericana de Libre Comercio - 1965 - ‎Snippet view
... inclu( descortezado o simple- mente desbastado Palo de rosa en bruto, inclu( descortezado o simplemente desbastado Patagua en bruto, inclu( descortezado o simplemente desbastado Pellín (roble-pellín) en bruto, inclu( descortezado o ...


Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search