púa central

English translation: top-grafting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:púa central
English translation:top-grafting
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:02 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Cacao
Spanish term or phrase: púa central
Los injertos son de diferentes tipos: parche, púa central y púa lateral. También
existe el método de injerto de púa con la variante tipo curiche, que es de
bajo costo, fácil ejecución y rápido prendimiento, en el que se usan bolsitas
transparentes de 2 x 8 x 0.1 cm (empleadas para la fabricación de curiche,
chups, etc.),
patch, ... and side grafting

Thanks
schmetterlich
top-grafting
Explanation:
Look first at this very clear and well-illustrated Spanish source on the púa central grafting technique:

"2.1. Injerto púa central
[...]
Se decapita la parte aérea del patrón de 30 a 40 cm. de altura aproximadamente [...]
Seguidamente se procede a partir cuidadosamente el patrón por el centro de 3 a 4 cm. aproximadamente [...]
Inmediatamente se procede a preparar un segmento de vareta que tenga 3 a 4 yemas, para luego hacer dos cortes rápidos y seguros a los laterales en el extremo inferior de tal manera que forme la púa ó cuña [...]
Esta cuña o segmento de vareta se introduce en el patrón partido, haciendo coincidir el acople de las cortezas del patrón con la corteza de la vareta, de tal manera que exista contacto del tejido de patrón y vareta [...]"
http://repiica.iica.int/docs/B4205e/B4205e.pdf (pp. 8-9)

The photos are really helpful.

Another Spanish source, also with photos, though rather less clear:
http://www.fundesyram.info/biblioteca.php?id=3154

Then this English source; it doesn't really describe the technique here, but the photo corresponds exactly to the Spanish source:

"Top-grafting: farmers can graft budwood onto seedlings that have been raised in a nursery. The grafted seedling will be a clone of the mother-tree from which the budwood has been taken, showing the same superior traits. The grafted seedling can be used to replace damaged or diseased cacao trees in the farmers’ cocoa farms."
https://www.swisscontact.org/fileadmin/user_upload/COUNTRIES... (p. 7; p. 4 of file).

And here's an English description, without illustrations:

"[...] Use the sharpknife to make a well tapered V-cut on the scion.
Slit the rootstock the same length as the V-cut on the scion. Remove all leaves from the rootstock. Insert the scion into the rootstock ensuring that all the bud eyes are exposed and that the cambium of both rootstock and scion are in firm contact. With organic thread, secure union making sure that there are no gaps between the scion and the rootstock. [...]"
http://www.worldcocoafoundation.org/wp-content/uploads/files... (p. 64; po. 74 of file).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-01 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will see if you check, all the sources cited refer to cacao/cocoa grafting.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3top-grafting
Charles Davis
3grafting in the center/middle/mid-point grafting
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grafting in the center/middle/mid-point grafting


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top-grafting


Explanation:
Look first at this very clear and well-illustrated Spanish source on the púa central grafting technique:

"2.1. Injerto púa central
[...]
Se decapita la parte aérea del patrón de 30 a 40 cm. de altura aproximadamente [...]
Seguidamente se procede a partir cuidadosamente el patrón por el centro de 3 a 4 cm. aproximadamente [...]
Inmediatamente se procede a preparar un segmento de vareta que tenga 3 a 4 yemas, para luego hacer dos cortes rápidos y seguros a los laterales en el extremo inferior de tal manera que forme la púa ó cuña [...]
Esta cuña o segmento de vareta se introduce en el patrón partido, haciendo coincidir el acople de las cortezas del patrón con la corteza de la vareta, de tal manera que exista contacto del tejido de patrón y vareta [...]"
http://repiica.iica.int/docs/B4205e/B4205e.pdf (pp. 8-9)

The photos are really helpful.

Another Spanish source, also with photos, though rather less clear:
http://www.fundesyram.info/biblioteca.php?id=3154

Then this English source; it doesn't really describe the technique here, but the photo corresponds exactly to the Spanish source:

"Top-grafting: farmers can graft budwood onto seedlings that have been raised in a nursery. The grafted seedling will be a clone of the mother-tree from which the budwood has been taken, showing the same superior traits. The grafted seedling can be used to replace damaged or diseased cacao trees in the farmers’ cocoa farms."
https://www.swisscontact.org/fileadmin/user_upload/COUNTRIES... (p. 7; p. 4 of file).

And here's an English description, without illustrations:

"[...] Use the sharpknife to make a well tapered V-cut on the scion.
Slit the rootstock the same length as the V-cut on the scion. Remove all leaves from the rootstock. Insert the scion into the rootstock ensuring that all the bud eyes are exposed and that the cambium of both rootstock and scion are in firm contact. With organic thread, secure union making sure that there are no gaps between the scion and the rootstock. [...]"
http://www.worldcocoafoundation.org/wp-content/uploads/files... (p. 64; po. 74 of file).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-01 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will see if you check, all the sources cited refer to cacao/cocoa grafting.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right! Thank you for all the information!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terence :-)

agree  Jane Martin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane :-)

agree  neilmac
16 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search