furfurol

English translation: furfural

06:10 Aug 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: furfurol
El segundo ingrediente más importante del grano de cacao es la proteína o los
elementos nitrogenados, incluidos la teobromina y la cafeína, que se hallan en
pequeñas cantidades. También presenta compuestos azufrados, compuestos
cianogenéticos, dopamina, esteroles vegetales, feniletilamina, fosfolípidos, furfural,
furfurol, galocatequinas, glicéridos; aminoácidos como isoleucina, lecitina, lisina
y luteolina;

I am sure if it means fufural as well.

Thanks
schmetterlich
English translation:furfural
Explanation:
Furfural is an organic compound produced from a variety of agricultural byproducts, including corncobs, oat, wheat bran, and sawdust. The name furfural comes from the Latin word furfur, meaning bran, referring to its usual source. Aside from ethanol, acetic acid and sugar it is one of the oldest renewable chemicals.

Chemically, furfural is an aldehyde of furan. It is a colorless oily liquid with the odor of almonds, which quickly darkens when exposed to air.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furfural

furfurol (countable and uncountable, plural furfurols)

Alternative form of furfural

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/furfurol

George Fownes named this oil furfurol in 1845 (from furfur - bran, and oleum). This name persisted prominently in the literature until 1901 when the German chemist Carl Harries deduced furfural's structure.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furfural

I think 'furfurol' and 'furfural' are the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-02 08:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furfural (F) (2 – furaldehyde, furfurol) (CAS 98-01-1) and some of its derivatives [5-(hydroxymethyl) furfural (5-HMF) (CAS 67-47-0) heterocyclic carbonyl compounds is commonly found in varying amounts in various foods rich in carbohydrates (hexose) as a result of improperly monitored thermal processing which hexose respectively pentose (figure 1) its dehydrate the acid catalysis.

https://ac.els-cdn.com/S2211601X1100191X/1-s2.0-S2211601X110...

Depositor-Supplied Synonyms
FURFURAL
2-Furaldehyde
furan-2-carbaldehyde
98-01-1
2-Furancarboxaldehyde
Furaldehyde
2-Formylfuran
Furfuraldehyde
Fural
2-Furanaldehyde
2-Furancarbonal
2-Furfural
2-Furfuraldehyde
Furancarbonal
Furfurol
Furfurole
Furale
Furole
Furfurylaldehyde
Furol
2-Furylaldehyde
2-Furylcarboxaldehyde
Pyromucic aldehyde
2-Furyl-methanal
Artificial ant oil
Furfurale
Artificial oil of ants
Furyl-methanal
2-Furylmethanal
Bran oil
2-Furil-metanale
Fufural
Quakeral
alpha-Furole
Furan-2-carboxaldehyde
2-Formylofuran
Nci-C56177
2-Formyl furan
furan-2-aldehyde
2-Furankarbaldehyd

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/2-Furaldehyde#sect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-02 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furfural = CAS no. 98-01-1

Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), also 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural = CAS no. 67-47-0

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxymethylfurfural

They're different compunds and have different CAS registry numbers.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furfural
Helena Chavarria
4furfuryl alcohol
Charles Davis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furfural


Explanation:
Furfural is an organic compound produced from a variety of agricultural byproducts, including corncobs, oat, wheat bran, and sawdust. The name furfural comes from the Latin word furfur, meaning bran, referring to its usual source. Aside from ethanol, acetic acid and sugar it is one of the oldest renewable chemicals.

Chemically, furfural is an aldehyde of furan. It is a colorless oily liquid with the odor of almonds, which quickly darkens when exposed to air.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furfural

furfurol (countable and uncountable, plural furfurols)

Alternative form of furfural

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/furfurol

George Fownes named this oil furfurol in 1845 (from furfur - bran, and oleum). This name persisted prominently in the literature until 1901 when the German chemist Carl Harries deduced furfural's structure.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furfural

I think 'furfurol' and 'furfural' are the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-02 08:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furfural (F) (2 – furaldehyde, furfurol) (CAS 98-01-1) and some of its derivatives [5-(hydroxymethyl) furfural (5-HMF) (CAS 67-47-0) heterocyclic carbonyl compounds is commonly found in varying amounts in various foods rich in carbohydrates (hexose) as a result of improperly monitored thermal processing which hexose respectively pentose (figure 1) its dehydrate the acid catalysis.

https://ac.els-cdn.com/S2211601X1100191X/1-s2.0-S2211601X110...

Depositor-Supplied Synonyms
FURFURAL
2-Furaldehyde
furan-2-carbaldehyde
98-01-1
2-Furancarboxaldehyde
Furaldehyde
2-Formylfuran
Furfuraldehyde
Fural
2-Furanaldehyde
2-Furancarbonal
2-Furfural
2-Furfuraldehyde
Furancarbonal
Furfurol
Furfurole
Furale
Furole
Furfurylaldehyde
Furol
2-Furylaldehyde
2-Furylcarboxaldehyde
Pyromucic aldehyde
2-Furyl-methanal
Artificial ant oil
Furfurale
Artificial oil of ants
Furyl-methanal
2-Furylmethanal
Bran oil
2-Furil-metanale
Fufural
Quakeral
alpha-Furole
Furan-2-carboxaldehyde
2-Formylofuran
Nci-C56177
2-Formyl furan
furan-2-aldehyde
2-Furankarbaldehyd

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/2-Furaldehyde#sect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-02 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furfural = CAS no. 98-01-1

Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), also 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural = CAS no. 67-47-0

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydroxymethylfurfural

They're different compunds and have different CAS registry numbers.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
31 mins
  -> I suppose you agree that they're two different compunds! Thank you, Terence :-)

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> They're two different compunds: Furfural = CAS no. 98-01-1; Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), also 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural = CAS no. 67-47-0. Cheers, Neil :-)

neutral  Charles Davis: Hi Helena. I don't think it's likely to be a synonym of furfural here. // Yes, I did notice that comment, but I can't find any evidence that "furfurol" can be a synonym of hydroxymethylfurfural, so I don't think that can be what it refers to.
1 hr
  -> Hi! If you look at the last comment I added to my answer, you'll see I wrote, 'They're different compunds [sic] and have different CAS registry numbers'. It's a shame we can't modify our answers. Thank you for your opinion, Charles :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furfuryl alcohol


Explanation:
Furfurol can indeed be a synonym (somewhat inaccurate and out of date) for furfural. However, finding both together in this list suggests, unless there's been a clumsy error, that they refer to different (though obviously related) substances. If there is a reasonable way of interpreting furfurol as an ingredient of cocoa beans that is a different substance from furfural, it would be preferable to take it as such. There is such an interpretation.

In some languages, though not usually in English, furfurol can be a synonym of furfuryl alcohol (2-Furanmethanol, CAS no. 98-00-0).
http://www.commonchemistry.org/ChemicalDetail.aspx?ref=98-00...
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/7361

This is certainly true in French:

"Nom UICPA - 2-furanmethanol
Synonymes - furfurol"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcool_furfurylique

And, it seems, in Spanish:

"FICHA DE DATOS DE SEGURIDAD
(según el REGLAMENTO (CE) nº 1907/2006)
PRODUCTO: FURFUROL
Identificador del producto: FURFUROL
Identificación química: Alcohol furfurilico
Num. CAS: 98-00-0"
http://www.lluche.com/en/products/Pages/OpenDocuments.aspx?a...

Furfural, on the other hand, is 2-Furancarboxaldehyde (among other names), and is CAS No. 98-01-1, as Helena says:
http://www.commonchemistry.org/ChemicalDetail.aspx?ref=98-01...
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/2-Furaldehyde

Well, there are sources which state that both furfural and furfuryl alcohol (furfurol) are cacao ingredients. Here is an article, entitled "Matrix effects on flavour volatiles release in dark chocolates varying in particle size distribution and fat content using GC–mass spectrometry and GC–olfactometry", published in the journal Food Chemistry, which refers to both:

"Furancarboxaldehyde (furfural) (31), furfuryl alcohol (furfurol) (32)"
http://www.flavours.asia/uploads/7/9/8/9/7989988/chocolate_d...

And if you search for "furfuryl alcohol (furfurol)" you'll find other examples related to cacao odours/flavours. So I think that's what "furfurol" means in English here. Given that furfurol also has that other meaning as a synonym of furfural, I think it would be best to call it furfuryl alcohol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-02 10:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same identification of "furfurol" and the same distinction from "furfural" is found in this article, in the list of Furans:

"Table 1. Compounds Tentatively Identified in the Neutral/Basic Fraction of Dark Chocolates A and B after Conching
[...]
Furans
[...]
22 furancarboxaldehyde (furfural)
23 furfuryl alcohol (furfurol)"
Christine Counet et al., "Use of Gas Chromatography−Olfactometry to Identify Key Odorant Compounds in Dark Chocolate. Comparison of Samples before and after Conching", J. Agric. Food Chem., 2002, 50, 2385−2391, p. 2386 (p. 2 of file)
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/1c02/0f598f14aebfdf40d602d0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-02 11:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except as a variant of "furfural", I have not found the term "furfurol" used in Spanish to refer to any other substance found in cacao. However, as I have shown with two separate academic studies, it is established as a synonym of furfuryl alcohol and the latter is a component of cacao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-08-02 12:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my last source shows, there are at least seven furans (substances related to furfural) present in cocoa, and "furfurol" presumably refers to one of them, but as I say, the only one with which this term is associated, apart from furfural itself, is furfuryl alcohol.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search