a todo nuevo latido de un recién nacido correspondiera...

English translation: with every heartbeat of a newborn, new plant life will spring from the land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a todo nuevo latido de un recién nacido correspondiera...
English translation:with every heartbeat of a newborn, new plant life will spring from the land
Entered by: schmetterlich

01:00 Aug 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: a todo nuevo latido de un recién nacido correspondiera...
Hace más de medio siglo, el presidente Belaunde hizo realidad un sueño:
iniciar la extensión de la frontera agrícola mediante la construcción de la
Carretera Marginal de la Selva para que, en el Perú, a todo nuevo latido de
un recién nacido correspondiera, en tierra, un nuevo brote de vida vegetal.
La incorporación de tierras feraces en la selva continúa siendo un objetivo
nacional porque, a través de la extensión de las áreas agrícolas, ganaderas
y forestales...
for every new heartbeat of a newborn, a new plant life would sprout?

Gracias
schmetterlich
with every heartbeat of a newborn, new plant life will spring from the land
Explanation:
Your idea with some small modifications.

It doesn't make much sense, but it seems clear to me that that's what the author is saying.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5with every heartbeat of a newborn, new plant life will spring from the land
Muriel Vasconcellos
3so that every first newborn heartbeat would have its own new plant springing to life
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with every heartbeat of a newborn, new plant life will spring from the land


Explanation:
Your idea with some small modifications.

It doesn't make much sense, but it seems clear to me that that's what the author is saying.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Political speeches often sound good, but make little sense when written down and examined...
2 hrs

agree  Terence Jeal
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terence!

agree  Robert Forstag
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  MollyRose
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Molly!

agree  Marie Wilson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that every first newborn heartbeat would have its own new plant springing to life


Explanation:
Just another option...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search