daban su pregón

English translation: cried / would cry [their wares]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daban su pregón
English translation:cried / would cry [their wares]
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:41 Aug 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: daban su pregón
En su libro Lima Antigua, Pablo Patrón (1935)
nos relata cómo era la ciudad en la Colonia, y nos refiere desde qué se bebía y
comía a cada hora del día o la noche hasta qué tipo de verduras y frutas existían en
el mercado. Por ejemplo, la lechera indicaba las 6 de la mañana, y la tisanera y la
chichera de Terranova daban su pregón a las 7 en punto. Y a las 8 de la noche, el
heladero y el barquillero.

Thank you!
schmetterlich
cried / would cry [their wares]
Explanation:
This refers to street cries of itinerant merchants selling their goods or wares on the street.

At first I couldn't think of a way to put this in English, probably because it's rarely talked about anymore in English-speaking countries, but I found this reference in the Wikipedia entry for "street cries":

The 19th century social commentator, Henry Mayhew describes a Saturday night in the New Cut, a street in Lambeth, south of the river;
"Lit by a host of lights… the Cut was packed from wall to wall… The hubbub was deafening, the traders all crying their wares with the full force of their lungs against the background din of a horde of street musicians".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_cries

There may be a better way of putting it, but I can't think of one right now.

By the way, it's still common here in Mexico to see or hear street hawkers, particularly tamale sellers (tamaleros) in the evening on tricycles with this famous recording playing "...pida sus ricos y deliciosos tamales oaxaqueños, hay tamales oaxaqueños, tamales calientitos..." or others, such as pastry sellers (paneros) and people selling gas, water, or other services.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cried / would cry [their wares]
Robert Carter
4 +1began touting their wares
Joshua Parker
3hawked
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
began touting their wares


Explanation:
One option.

Pregonar: Anunciar en voz alta la mercancía o el género que se lleva para vender.
Pregón: m. Promulgación o publicación que en voz alta se hace en los sitios públicos de algo que conviene que todos sepan.

Links to references below:
"Trinket sellers lined the road, touting their wares, and William noted them with a flicker of anxiety, and kept on walking"
"The curtain rises on a modern-day flea market with sellers touting their wares and an accordion duo entertaining the crowd"






    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=L52bDgAAQBAJ&pg=PT88&lpg=PT88&dq=%22touting+their+wares%22&source=bl&ots=VnBFzlQbj4&sig=8qHs9GpLn15Zjqs
    https://www.vancouveropera.ca/la-boheme/
Joshua Parker
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cried / would cry [their wares]


Explanation:
This refers to street cries of itinerant merchants selling their goods or wares on the street.

At first I couldn't think of a way to put this in English, probably because it's rarely talked about anymore in English-speaking countries, but I found this reference in the Wikipedia entry for "street cries":

The 19th century social commentator, Henry Mayhew describes a Saturday night in the New Cut, a street in Lambeth, south of the river;
"Lit by a host of lights… the Cut was packed from wall to wall… The hubbub was deafening, the traders all crying their wares with the full force of their lungs against the background din of a horde of street musicians".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_cries

There may be a better way of putting it, but I can't think of one right now.

By the way, it's still common here in Mexico to see or hear street hawkers, particularly tamale sellers (tamaleros) in the evening on tricycles with this famous recording playing "...pida sus ricos y deliciosos tamales oaxaqueños, hay tamales oaxaqueños, tamales calientitos..." or others, such as pastry sellers (paneros) and people selling gas, water, or other services.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  JohnMcDove: or "to hawk"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John. As it's US English, I wasn't sure whether "hawk" just meant "sell", but yes, it does appear to include calling out too.

agree  neilmac
4 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: In our village in the summer it's the melon man from his lorry, in a crescendo: "melón, melón, MELÓN, MELÓN, ¡¡MELONEEEROOO!! I can hear it in my head.
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hawked


Explanation:
Definition of hawk
hawked; hawking; hawks
transitive verb
: to offer (something) for sale by calling out in the street hawking newspapers; broadly : sell

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search