fractura dura

English translation: hard snap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fractura dura
English translation:hard snap
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:38 Aug 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: fractura dura
Mantenca de cacao
De la manteca de cacao dependen el brillo y la fractura dura del chocolate.

Thanks
schmetterlich
hard snap
Explanation:
hard snap of the chocolate

The importance of tempering chocolate | Callebaut
https://www.callebaut.com/en-GB/chocolate-technique/.../no-t...
The purpose of tempering chocolate is to pre-crystallise the cocoa butter in it, ... This guarantees a perfect finished product with a satin gloss and a hard snap.

https://www.callebaut.com/en-GB/chocolate-technique/troubles...

the term “tempering” refers to the process of altering chocolate’s fat composition so that it hardens at room temperature with all of the characteristics of a fancy shmancy chocolate bar; an attractive sheen, a hard “snap” when it’s broken and a proper melt point

https://devilsfoodkitchen.com/2016/07/02/food-science-cocoa-...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hard snap
Rachel Fell
4tough fracture
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough fracture


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/231083581_Testing_t...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hard snap


Explanation:
hard snap of the chocolate

The importance of tempering chocolate | Callebaut
https://www.callebaut.com/en-GB/chocolate-technique/.../no-t...
The purpose of tempering chocolate is to pre-crystallise the cocoa butter in it, ... This guarantees a perfect finished product with a satin gloss and a hard snap.

https://www.callebaut.com/en-GB/chocolate-technique/troubles...

the term “tempering” refers to the process of altering chocolate’s fat composition so that it hardens at room temperature with all of the characteristics of a fancy shmancy chocolate bar; an attractive sheen, a hard “snap” when it’s broken and a proper melt point

https://devilsfoodkitchen.com/2016/07/02/food-science-cocoa-...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: This is more like it
10 mins
  -> Thank you David :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Muriel :-)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendy:-)

agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thank you neilmac :-)

agree  Charles Davis: Very nice
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search