fue desplazado por

English translation: and was surpassed by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fue desplazado por
English translation:and was surpassed by
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:50 Aug 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: fue desplazado por
En 2008, el Convenio Internacional del Cacao, institución que revisa las estadísticas
de producción y comercialización del cacao fino de aroma en el mundo, clasificó
a Perú como un exportador neto (100%) del mismo. Sin embargo, en el 2016 pasó
a ser clasificado solo con el 75%, y fue desplazado por México del 2° al 3° lugar
como país productor de cacao fino de aroma en el mundo.

Gracias
schmetterlich
and was surpassed by
Explanation:
Surpassed by Mexico. At least that's my understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-09 03:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...surpassed by Mexico, dropping from second to third place .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-09 08:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Kathryn!
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and was surpassed by
Muriel Vasconcellos
4was ousted by
neilmac


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and was surpassed by


Explanation:
Surpassed by Mexico. At least that's my understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-09 03:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...surpassed by Mexico, dropping from second to third place .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-09 08:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Kathryn!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd: in this context, this option sounds more natural
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathryn!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara. Much appreciated!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was ousted by


Explanation:
An option.
"...and was ousted by Mexico from 2nd to 3rd place as fine cocoa producer worldwide..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-09 16:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: "was overtaken by", which can be used in a similar way to "surpassed"...
"Nokia was the world's biggest mobile phone maker for more than a decade until it was overtaken by South Korea's Samsung in 2012."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-09 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/overtake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-09 16:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/overtak...

Example sentence(s):
  • New York was ousted from second place by last year's third place holder
  • Herrera said that despite being ousted from second place at the last minute his crew were delighted to finish on the podium

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oust
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search