reservar secos

English translation: set aside to dry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservar secos
English translation:set aside to dry
Entered by: schmetterlich

07:41 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: reservar secos
Tofu falso de chocolate con láminas
de paiche con pimienta rosada, espárragos bebé en vinagreta de soya
Guarnición
Limpiar y blanquear los espárragos. Reservar secos.

Wash and blanch the asparagus... Keep them dry?

Thanks
schmetterlich
set aside to dry
Explanation:
That's what I usually see in recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-10 08:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wash and blanch the asparagus, and set aside to dry."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-10 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "dry and set aside" if you think it makes a blind bit of difference.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set aside to dry
neilmac
3 +2Dry the asparagus and set aside.
Monica Pence


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dry the asparagus and set aside.


Explanation:
Me parece que "reservar secos" implica que los espárragos deberían estar secos antes de reservar. Por eso, lo traduciría "dry the asparagus and set aside."

Example sentence(s):
  • Dry the tomatoes with a paper towel and set aside.
Monica Pence
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: as per my comment above
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: It's a minor distinction, but may as well stay close to the Spanish.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Same (expletive deleted) difference. Eyeroll emoji sorely missing here...
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set aside to dry


Explanation:
That's what I usually see in recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-08-10 08:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wash and blanch the asparagus, and set aside to dry."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-10 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "dry and set aside" if you think it makes a blind bit of difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Set aside to dry while you make the sauce...
  • Pipe the icing around the edges of the roof and steeple pieces and set aside to dry.

    https://ludwig.guru/s/set+aside+to+dry
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

neutral  Domini Lucas: This sounds usual to me as well. I nearly added agree, however, having been told yesterday to dry strawberries with a paper towel before setting aside, I wonder if Monica might be right.
3 hrs
  -> Same difference. One tries to credit the asker with a modicum of nous.

agree  Marie Wilson: Life's too short to dry fruit and veg.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search