cuencas cacaoteras

English translation: cacao basins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuencas cacaoteras
English translation:cacao basins
Entered by: schmetterlich

01:44 Aug 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: cuencas cacaoteras
Mientras tanto, el Instituto de Cultivos Tropicales (ICT), en colaboración con el USDA/ARS e
INNÓVATE Perú, ha dado origen a nuevas colecciones de cacao silvestre en las cuencas cacaoteras
del norte, centro y sur del país.

It refers to cacao areas or cacao fields?

Thanks!
schmetterlich
cacao basins
Explanation:
http://www.cacao-cm.info/index.php/en/production-basins
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cacao basins
Francois Boye
3cocoa-growing area
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cacao basins


Explanation:
http://www.cacao-cm.info/index.php/en/production-basins

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I don't see why not
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, the basins - the areas that produce cacao... :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but I would suggest saying 'cacao production basins'- clearer to the uninitiated.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marie Wilson
10 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cocoa-growing area


Explanation:
Chuao, the famous cocoa growing area in Venezuela, has 36 different cultivars.
http://chocolatecouverture.co.uk/an-interview-with-frank-hom...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search