fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.

English translation: [see below]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.
English translation:[see below]
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:51 Aug 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.
En Suiza, además, se dio un último impulso para que el chocolate fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.
Also in Switzerland, there was a final push to make it the chocolate we know today? For the chocolate to be that...?

Thanks
schmetterlich
[see below]
Explanation:
En Suiza, además, se dio un último impulso para que el chocolate fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.
=
Switzerland made a final contribution to the evolution of chocolate as we know it today.

***

Ésta me parece una traducción sumamente natural que refleja el enunciado original. Ninguna de las sugerencias anteriores realmente funciona.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to make it the chocolate we know today
Domini Lucas
3 +3[see below]
Robert Forstag
3fuera el que conocemos en nuestros dias
ana melo melo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make it the chocolate we know today


Explanation:
Your suggestion seems fine to my ear.

I might be tempted to put “to render it the chocolate we know today”, depending on your readership

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks to you.

neutral  Robin Levey: "to render it" is not a good alternative.
5 hrs
  -> Fair enough. It was just an extra thought.

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

neutral  Robert Forstag: Domini: I would challenge you to translate the entire sentence (as I have) in order to show that your suggestion of “to make it the chocolate we know today” actually works in context (in *any* standard variety of English).
14 hrs
  -> It seems reasonable UK English to me. Have also commented on your option as I accept part of it as an alternative. My husband (also UK English) just told me he thinks this is a sophisticated construction & correct. Btw he doesn’t always agree with me!:-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuera el que conocemos en nuestros dias


Explanation:
It seems to me that the sentence meaning is more or less like this:
"In Switzerland, moreover, there was a last impulse that contributed for the way we know chocolate today".

"fuera el che conocemos en nuestros dias" --> has been/to be what we know nowadays about it (the chocolate)

some procedure/method, introduced by swiss people, in the way chocolate was/is produced contributed to the way we know it today. Before, maybe it had a different flavour, appearance and texture.

Hope my reflections are useful ...

ana melo melo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[see below]


Explanation:
En Suiza, además, se dio un último impulso para que el chocolate fuera el que conocemos en nuestros días.
=
Switzerland made a final contribution to the evolution of chocolate as we know it today.

***

Ésta me parece una traducción sumamente natural que refleja el enunciado original. Ninguna de las sugerencias anteriores realmente funciona.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Robin Levey: "as we know it" is good natural native indigenous English 'as she is spoke'.
2 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you, Robin.

agree  Thayenga: :)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga.

neutral  Domini Lucas: I do agree that “as we know it today” sounds ok. Not sure re the rest without more context.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search