Praderas artificiales permanentes

English translation: artificial and permanent pastures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Praderas artificiales y permanentes
English translation:artificial and permanent pastures
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

14:39 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Praderas artificiales permanentes
Aparece como en una Declaración Jurada, una especie de Balance de un establecimiento agropecuario.
Uso de la Tierra.
Situación al xxx (Hectáreas)
***Praderas artificiales permanentes*** 0
Campo mejorado
Campo fertilizado
Cultivos forrajeros anuales
Huertas, frutales y viñedos
Tierras de labranza
Montes artificiales (forestación)
Campo natural y rastrojo
Siembra en cobertura
Siembra a zapata
Campo natural fertilizado

¿Praderas se traduciría por "grasslands" o "meadows"? (es para Australia). ¿Cuál sería la traducción de "permanentes" (intuyo que no es "permanent").
TIA!
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
artificial and permanent pastures
Explanation:
Both concepts are separate (see the attachment).

https://books.google.com/books?id=uc05AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA291&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artificial and permanent pastures
Francois Boye
3 +1permanent artificial pasture
patinba
4Artificial permanent grassland
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artificial permanent grassland


Explanation:
Hola, es grassland porque se refiere a lo que en algunos lugares se denomina 'potreros', tierras dedicadas al cultivo de pastos para la alimentación animal, y es permanente, porque la expresión se refiere a un tipo de cultivo, hay permanentes y transitorios, no deberías cambiar la traducción a algo que no sea 'permanent'.

Puedes hacer una búsqueda en la referencia.


    Reference: http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/0/2AA112FCC9CAD0A4CA...
Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent artificial pasture


Explanation:
Y, parece existir con "permanent"

Page:Statesman's Year-Book 1921.djvu/444 - Wikisource, the free ...
https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Statesman's_Year-Book_...
... in 1919 was 988,541 acres, and of this 563,762 acres were under crops, besides which 449,019 acres are laid down with permanent artificial pasture.
[PDF]US-China Workshop on the Climate-Energy Nexus November 11-13 ...
jrceec.utk.edu/workshops/AnnualWorkshop2009/AC2009_AbstractsBios.pdf
... by eddy-fluxes under different vegetations which included alpine meadow, degraded alpine meadow and permanent artificial pasture. NEE at these three sets.
UNITED NATI O N S ECONOMIC A K D ^^^ SOCIAL COUNCIL ...
https://repositorio.cepal.org/bitstream/handle/11362/14605/S...
In terns of top-grade permanent artificial pasture and on the basis of the following prelimlnary equivalences: O.5OO for artificial pasture of either category and ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I've heard the term.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial and permanent pastures


Explanation:
Both concepts are separate (see the attachment).

https://books.google.com/books?id=uc05AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA291&lpg=...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think you are right, there should have been an "y" there". Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: can't help thinking that this would require an "y" or "o" between the two adjectives (like the "and" in your EN rendering, above)
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search