electroválvula

English translation: Electric valve or Solenoid...

08:35 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / irrigation/hydraulic valves
Spanish term or phrase: electroválvula
I'm having trouble to find the correct/most used translation for this term. The enterprise chose to translate it as "electric valve", but I don't think that's the most adequate. I found that the wikipedia uses the term "solenoid valve", but the page hasn't got any citations.

I'm considering the terms "electrovalve" or "solenoid valve", as those are the ones that I find frequently on different webs.
Andrea Cortiñas
Spain
English translation:Electric valve or Solenoid...
Explanation:
This post explains the difference:


"Electric valves are used to both regulate and switch systems such as fan coil ends. Solenoid is more suitable for specific requirements such as leaks and also while dealing with special fluids. Electric valves are used to simulate either liquid, gaseous or wind systems piping through AI controls."

http://www.advancedthermalsupplies.com.au/index.php?route=ne...

Honestly, it could be either depending on the actual component being used in the system. I would put what the client wants... Another option is to get them to describe the function and you could determine if they have chosen the correct component name for their parts list or not.

Let me know if you need a hand... I translate for clients in this sector...
Selected response from:

Shenice Parkyn
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electric valve or Solenoid...
Shenice Parkyn
4electrovalve
neilmac


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electric valve or Solenoid...


Explanation:
This post explains the difference:


"Electric valves are used to both regulate and switch systems such as fan coil ends. Solenoid is more suitable for specific requirements such as leaks and also while dealing with special fluids. Electric valves are used to simulate either liquid, gaseous or wind systems piping through AI controls."

http://www.advancedthermalsupplies.com.au/index.php?route=ne...

Honestly, it could be either depending on the actual component being used in the system. I would put what the client wants... Another option is to get them to describe the function and you could determine if they have chosen the correct component name for their parts list or not.

Let me know if you need a hand... I translate for clients in this sector...



    Reference: http://www.advancedthermalsupplies.com.au/index.php?route=ne...
    https://clr.es/blog/en/solenoid-electro-valves-motor/
Shenice Parkyn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Estoy de acuerdo con Shenice. Debes de traducirla como lo desea la empresa cliente.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrovalve


Explanation:
If it walks like a duck...

Water Electrovalve, Water Electrovalve Suppliers and Manufacturers ...
https://www.alibaba.com › Mechanical Parts & Fabrication Services
111 products - Alibaba.com offers 111 water electrovalve products. About 21% of these are valves, 1% are floor heating systems & parts, and 1% are basin faucets ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Electro valve suitable for intelligent irrigation

    https://www.instructables.com/id/Electrovalve-tutorial/
    https://www.domoticalia.es/en/smart-irrigation/980-galarza-electrovalve-irrigation-34-24vac.html
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search