milpa tradicional de roza-tumba-quema

English translation: slash-and-burn milpa agriculture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milpa tradicional de roza-tumba-quema
English translation:slash-and-burn milpa agriculture
Entered by: Irena

16:40 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: milpa tradicional de roza-tumba-quema
La actividad productiva principal de esta parte de la sierra es la milpa tradicional de roza-tumba-quema en la que se puede encontrar maíz, frijol, arvenses, tubérculos...

Muchas gracias por su ayuda, colegas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
traditional slash-and-burn agriculture
Explanation:
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 17:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly, to improve: traditional \"milpa\" slash-and-burn agriculture
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! To deal with the "milpa" term I had to introduce a footnote provided by my client: Milpa is the term for the traditional system of cultivating corn intercropped with other food species.
Final sentence: slash-and-burn milpa cultivation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3traditional slash-and-burn agriculture
Irena
5 -1traditional cut-slash-and-burn field
Refugio
4traditional cut, clear and burn field
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional cut, clear and burn field


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

disagree  Irena: "Milpa" here is the system, not a field, ex.: This paper describes how Maya slash and burn agriculture in Yucatan(known as milpa).The technique is called slash-and-burn, without "cut" .
10 mins
  -> We all have our opinions on it, but we cannot really say what "this paper" says, because we don't have it (CONTEXT).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traditional cut-slash-and-burn field


Explanation:
[DOC] Hkakaborazi trip:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... "If you tell us not to cut slash and burn and not to hunt animals, ... both groups inevitably must cut slash and burn for supplemental food. ...
www.biology.ed.ac.uk/sbs/ DavisReports/Armstrong-May03.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 16:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Cancer Therapies
... The army may consist of surgeons who try to cut, slash and burn the cancer ... are the ways cancer is dealt with: cut, slash, burn, poison and shoot. ...
www.medical-library.net/specialties/ _natural_cancer_therapies.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 16:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beetle battle
... reported Halifax mayor Walter Fitzgerald\'s proclamation of support for the task force\'s efforts: \"We have to cut, slash, burn -- whatever is necessary. ...
journalism.ukings.ns.ca/kjr/2000-2001/peters.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burning.html
... Slash and burn milpa in the lowlands of Mexico (Picture courtesy of Peter Ewell). Hillside cut and burned for slash and burn plots in Viet Nam (Picture ...
www.tropag-fieldtrip.cornell.edu/tradag/pburning.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Discover the Ancient Maya: Slash and Burn Farming
... Maya farmers used a method called slash and burn before they began planting crops. ... Next, he burned the tree stumps, and the trees he had cut down. ...
www.manatee.k12.fl.us/sites/ elementary/samoset/3boltonmayafluency3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

2004 SCWW Writers Conference
... Everything You Need to Know About Agents and How to Cut, Slash and Burn ... “Cut, Slash and Burn Your Words to the Marrow: Getting to the Story that ...
www.scwriters.com/2004 Conf.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

slash and burn
... Simple agricultural method whereby natural vegetation is cut and burned, and the clearing then farmed for a few years until the soil loses its fertility ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0031767.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: "Milpa" here refers to a traditional type of agriculture, not a field: Ex.;This paper describes how Maya slash and burn agriculture in Yucatan(known as milpa).The technique is called slash-and-burn, without "cut"
10 mins
  -> Your own source states that traditional slash-and-burn agriculture is known as coamil, not milpa. Milpa is a field or planted plot.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional slash-and-burn agriculture


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 17:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly, to improve: traditional \"milpa\" slash-and-burn agriculture


    Reference: http://ecologia.uat.mx/biotam/v3n3/art6.html
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! To deal with the "milpa" term I had to introduce a footnote provided by my client: Milpa is the term for the traditional system of cultivating corn intercropped with other food species.
Final sentence: slash-and-burn milpa cultivation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Your own source states that traditional slash-and-burn agriculture is known as coamil, not milpa. Milpa is a field or planted plot.//Your opinion is not confirmed by the source you cite.
12 mins
  -> It is a field out of the given context only, not in the noun phrase sent by the asker.

agree  Rachel Fell: I mean "slash and burn" is the usual expression - I'm not commenting on the "milpa"
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Kunst.

agree  Patricia Rosas: "slash & burn" is standard; on "milpa: this site seems to use milpa in a broader sense (talking about introducing beans mix of crops) http://www.laneta.apc.org/rock/yucatan/historia.htm
59 mins
  -> it's just that slash-and-burn in used in the milpa-style agriculture(much less widely used "coalmil")

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  xxxAndrew Tucke
1905 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search