Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria

English translation: Agricultural Production Technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria
English translation:Agricultural Production Technician
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

23:07 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria
Se le otorga el título de Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria
Marina Lara Petersen
Agricultural Production Technician
Explanation:
"Agriculture" in English includes animal husbandry. There is normally no need to add a translation of the "-pecuario" part.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agricultural Production Technician
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Agricultural Animal Husbandry And Production Technician
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria
Agricultural Animal Husbandry And Production Technician


Explanation:
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://www.uscollegesearch.org/agricultural_animal_husbandry...
    Reference: http://www.ucd.ie/vetanimal/Husbandry.html
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Técnico en Producción Agropecuaria
Agricultural Production Technician


Explanation:
"Agriculture" in English includes animal husbandry. There is normally no need to add a translation of the "-pecuario" part.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juani!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search