plantas vivaces

English translation: seasonal plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas vivaces
English translation:seasonal plants
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

22:30 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / gardening
Spanish term or phrase: plantas vivaces
Contexto:
Las plantas vivaces son un componentes esencial en la composición de jardines. Su colorido y época de floración deben elegirse con sumo cuidado para crear el ambiente deseado.

Acepción pertinente de "vivaz":

vivaz [DRAE]
...
5. adj. Bot. Se dice de la planta perenne cuyos órganos aéreos desaparecen en la época desfavorable.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
seasonal plants
Explanation:
De acuerdo a la definicion de DREA creo que esta es la mejor definición

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 15,200 de "seasonal plants". (0.15 segundos)

Seasonal Hardy Garden Plants - a plant for each day - Gardenseeker.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Hardy Garden Plants plants throughout the Year with images
and cultivation hints. We are gradually building up a complete portfolio of ...
www.gardenseeker.com/seasonal_hardy_garden_plants_.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Browse our selection by clicking on image. Roses. Bare Root Trees. Home Landscaping
Specialty Plants Seasonal Plants Soils & Amendments ...
www.magicgardens.com/seasonal_plants.htm - 5k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Easter Flowers are in at Meadow View be sure to stop in a
pick up one for your house and one for a friend. These potted plants in our ...
www.meadowview.com/seasonal_plants.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Japanese Maple, Acer Palmatum - Twombly Nursery - acer griseum ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Multi-Seasonal Plants Ken's Favorite Plants Hard-to-find Plants FAQS Delivery
and Planting Services Resources Container Gardening A Conifer Garden ...
www.twomblynursery.com/plants_presentation.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Moscarillo's Garden Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Annuals | Perennials | Shrubs | Holiday Plants ... Home |
Flowers | Garden Shop | Seasonal Plants | Gift & Holiday | For the Birds ...
moscarillos.com/s/shop/ page.asp?file=template/seasonal.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants at Woodlands - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.woodlandsnurseries.co.uk/sp_frameset.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henry Street Garden Centre, Berkshire, Berks, UK - Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... seasonal plants. We run regular Special Offers, throughout the year. If this
month's offer does not appeal to you, please check back from time to time ...
www.henrystreet.co.uk/seasonalplants/ - 19k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - Rumwood Nurseries and Garden Centre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you are looking for a wide selection of bedding or seasonal plants you need
look no further. ... All popular varieties of Seasonal Plants in stock ...
www.rumwoodnurseries.co.uk/seasonal_plants.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kleinberg Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please view various examples of seasonal plants below. Also check out the
Seasonal Plantings Page to see the overall effect that can be achieved with ...
www.kleinberg.com/plants.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Flowering Houseplant Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
African Violets | Amaryllis | Azalea | Calceolaria & Cineraria | Christmas pepper |
Chrysanthemum | Cyclamens Easter lilies | Spring-flowering bulbs ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/ quickref/houseplants/seasonal_houseplant.html - 18k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer. No doubt, "plantas vivaces" are also "perennial plants", but they are a particular type of perennial plants which have a different aspect depending on the season.
Thanks to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perennials
translatol
5 +1perennial plants/perennials
mariapearce
5seasonal plants
Lorenia Rincon
4herbaceous plants
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seasonal plants


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la definicion de DREA creo que esta es la mejor definición

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 15,200 de "seasonal plants". (0.15 segundos)

Seasonal Hardy Garden Plants - a plant for each day - Gardenseeker.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Hardy Garden Plants plants throughout the Year with images
and cultivation hints. We are gradually building up a complete portfolio of ...
www.gardenseeker.com/seasonal_hardy_garden_plants_.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Browse our selection by clicking on image. Roses. Bare Root Trees. Home Landscaping
Specialty Plants Seasonal Plants Soils & Amendments ...
www.magicgardens.com/seasonal_plants.htm - 5k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Easter Flowers are in at Meadow View be sure to stop in a
pick up one for your house and one for a friend. These potted plants in our ...
www.meadowview.com/seasonal_plants.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Japanese Maple, Acer Palmatum - Twombly Nursery - acer griseum ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Multi-Seasonal Plants Ken's Favorite Plants Hard-to-find Plants FAQS Delivery
and Planting Services Resources Container Gardening A Conifer Garden ...
www.twomblynursery.com/plants_presentation.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Moscarillo's Garden Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Seasonal Plants. Annuals | Perennials | Shrubs | Holiday Plants ... Home |
Flowers | Garden Shop | Seasonal Plants | Gift & Holiday | For the Birds ...
moscarillos.com/s/shop/ page.asp?file=template/seasonal.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants at Woodlands - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.woodlandsnurseries.co.uk/sp_frameset.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henry Street Garden Centre, Berkshire, Berks, UK - Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... seasonal plants. We run regular Special Offers, throughout the year. If this
month's offer does not appeal to you, please check back from time to time ...
www.henrystreet.co.uk/seasonalplants/ - 19k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Plants - Rumwood Nurseries and Garden Centre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you are looking for a wide selection of bedding or seasonal plants you need
look no further. ... All popular varieties of Seasonal Plants in stock ...
www.rumwoodnurseries.co.uk/seasonal_plants.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kleinberg Seasonal Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please view various examples of seasonal plants below. Also check out the
Seasonal Plantings Page to see the overall effect that can be achieved with ...
www.kleinberg.com/plants.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seasonal Flowering Houseplant Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
African Violets | Amaryllis | Azalea | Calceolaria & Cineraria | Christmas pepper |
Chrysanthemum | Cyclamens Easter lilies | Spring-flowering bulbs ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/ quickref/houseplants/seasonal_houseplant.html - 18k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer. No doubt, "plantas vivaces" are also "perennial plants", but they are a particular type of perennial plants which have a different aspect depending on the season.
Thanks to all participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Seasonal plants' includes both perennials and annuals.
2 days 48 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perennials


Explanation:
The standard term. See Collins Spanish Dictionary under 'vivaz'. Their flowers and leaves disappear in their dormant season (as the DRAE says), but they live to flower again another year.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
17 mins
  -> Thanks. I see the answer chosen was 'seasonal plants', but in fact all perennials change with the seasons.

agree  Kelvin Wu
40 mins
  -> Thanks. I see the answer chosen was 'seasonal plants', but in fact all perennials change with the seasons.

agree  Michele Fauble: Based on the dictionary meaning of 'vivaz', I do think perennials is what is meant here.
2 days 21 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 days 8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perennial plants/perennials


Explanation:

I'd say the term is perennial plants:
http://www.horticom.com/planteles/doc11.html
vivaz, arbustiva, así como planta de maceta de flor//perennial, shrubby and flower pot plants
Plantas vivaces y de rocalla
Alan Bloom//Hardy Perennial Plants Including Alpines by Alan Bloom
http://www.allbookstores.com/book/0903001624


mariapearce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 21 mins
  -> Thank you Michele!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herbaceous plants


Explanation:
this is it I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-08 08:03:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We speak of herbaceous perennials, and I think this is what I meant to put! (In fact, if they are herbaceous plants they are perennial plants, as it means part of the plant survives underground in the dormant season after the top growth has died down.) Hardy perennials means those that are hardy, i.e. completely frost-tolerant in the growing area concerned, as opposed to e.g. tender perennials. I would say that \'seasonal plants\' is a descriptive term rather than a specific category, and as Michele points out it includes annual plants - and ones that are not hardy in some areas, e.g. geraniums (pelargoniums).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 134 days (2005-08-18 12:33:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'hardy plants\'

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search