el aromático

English translation: coffee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el aromático
English translation:coffee
Entered by: GoodWords

00:33 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: el aromático
La región ha dependido del cultivo del café cereza, pero la caída de los precios internacionales del aromático ha tenido graves consecuencias en su economía.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
coffee beans
Explanation:
En el original dice "aromático" por el estilo propio en español que busca evitar la repetición "café" "café". (¿Cuántas veces has escuchado llamar al agua "vital líquido"? Es ejemplo de lo mismo). El estilo de inglés es más tolerante a la repetición en contextos como éste. Aquí, la primera mención de "café cereza" refiere al cultivo, en cambio "aromático" refiere a los granos de café procesados y listos para preparar la bebida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-07 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Rachel makes a good point: simply \"international coffee prices.\"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you very much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coffee beans
GoodWords
5 +1the aromatic (coffee bean, coffee plant)
Alejandra Vega
3 +1aromatic coffee...
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el aromático
aromatic coffee...


Explanation:
Aromatic, en inglés, sólo es adjetivo, no sustantivo, como se usa en este caso en español. Creo que habría que agregar "aromatic coffee", "aromatic crop", "arromatic product"... no sé, hay muchas posibilidades.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el aromático
the aromatic (coffee bean, coffee plant)


Explanation:
It refers to the coffee itself. In Mexico, coffee growers call "el aromático" the coffee itself.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el aromático
coffee beans


Explanation:
En el original dice "aromático" por el estilo propio en español que busca evitar la repetición "café" "café". (¿Cuántas veces has escuchado llamar al agua "vital líquido"? Es ejemplo de lo mismo). El estilo de inglés es más tolerante a la repetición en contextos como éste. Aquí, la primera mención de "café cereza" refiere al cultivo, en cambio "aromático" refiere a los granos de café procesados y listos para preparar la bebida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-07 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that Rachel makes a good point: simply \"international coffee prices.\"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you very much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: or even just "coffee" then, as in "international coffee prices"
10 hrs
  -> Agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search