piel morena

English translation: light brown skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piel morena
English translation:light brown skin
Entered by: Julio Torres

13:56 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Tono de piel
Spanish term or phrase: piel morena
Es para una descripción de mí mismo. Soy mestizo. Encuentro como opciones "brown" o "dark skin", pero mi piel no es tan oscura.
"Tanned" me parece que es para alguien que fue a la playa a broncearse.
En México, me dirían "aperlado", que es un tono café claro.
¿Cómo dirían en inglés?
Julio Torres
Mexico
light brown skin or café au lait skin
Explanation:
Pero me pregunto, donde los vas a poner? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-16 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para las chicas, se diria: honey-coloured..pero en mi opinión para un hombre es mejor café au lait..suena bien, no te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-16 14:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops........cafe au lait is used to describe skin diseases..I didn\'t realize that so.....

final: light brown skin.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-16 14:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; pearly brown skin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-16 14:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: light brown

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3light brown skin or café au lait skin
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3olive skin/ complexion
Maria Boschero
4dark skinned
Jo Mayr
4 -2a brownish skin
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a brownish skin


Explanation:
is a bit less brown than simply brown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 14:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overview of Physical Anthropology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chicanos (or Mexican-Americans) have a mostly brownish skin color of Spanish
and Indian ancestry (mestizo) but some self-identify as pure Indian or pure ...
faculty.ncwc.edu/toconnor/soc/355lect02.htm - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stormfront White Nationalist Community - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Well this doesn\'t mean that they\'re looking for a negro or a mestizo. ...
I\'ve seen blond gypsies :eek: I mean they still have this brownish skin, ...
www.stormfront.org/archive/ t-153127Tall_dark_handsome_men.html - 121k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not "a"...and brownish is negatively connotated and vaguely medical
2 mins

disagree  Refugio: agree with Jane that brownish is vague and negative
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light brown skin or café au lait skin


Explanation:
Pero me pregunto, donde los vas a poner? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-16 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para las chicas, se diria: honey-coloured..pero en mi opinión para un hombre es mejor café au lait..suena bien, no te parece?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-16 14:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops........cafe au lait is used to describe skin diseases..I didn\'t realize that so.....

final: light brown skin.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-16 14:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; pearly brown skin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-16 14:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: light brown



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: light brown
1 hr

agree  J. Sanchez: light brown me gusta mas, "bronze" tambien se puede usar
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olive skin/ complexion


Explanation:
Skin color that is typical of people from countries such as Greece, Italy or Turkey.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "Olive" sounds good. I might also include the word "tone" (i.e., "olive tone").
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Marcelo!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's used a lot on passports. Or "olive-skinned."
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!!!

agree  katrinarozel: I´m a British English speaker and a reference to Olive skin tone is widely used especially in ladies cosmetics and fashon tips. However in day to day spech we also say tanned-this doesn´t have to be from sunbathing.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark skinned


Explanation:
¿por qué con tanta precisión? (I am light skinned)

VTForum - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Asians (a lot) and other dark skinned people and they are increasingly frequent in ... which airlines give you the customs/immigration form to fill out? ...
forum.virtualtourist.com/ forum-564323-1-Travel-Saint_Petersburg-1-forum.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-16 17:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent Settlements in the News from Employer Training - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 03-CV-80105 (SD Iowa October 22, 2003). In this Title VII action, the Milwaukee ... of his national origin (Peruvian) and race (dark-skinned Hispanic). ...
www.employertraining.com/settlements

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search