un discurso ideológico ciudadanista

English translation: citizen-oriented ideological discourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un discurso ideológico ciudadanista
English translation:citizen-oriented ideological discourse
Entered by: Robert Forstag

19:52 Sep 30, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Spain - urban development
Spanish term or phrase: un discurso ideológico ciudadanista
The following sentence is from a rather passionate critique of city planning and government in the Spanish city of Bilbao, and specifically of billion-dollar projects that have, in the authors' view, benefited oligarchies at the expense of common citizens, and have involved the complicity of city government:

En cualquier caso, este modelo material y formal de gestión de la ciudad neoliberal, se acompaña de ***un discurso ideológico ciudadanista*** que cierra el círculo de la despolitización-repolitización urbana. Despolitización porque este discurso transforma la calle (conflictiva, plural, creativa, etc., por definición) en un espacio público que invisibiliza el conflicto, niega la pluralidad de lo que no se considera una “buena práctica ciudadana” y anula la creatividad vecinal con un programa teledirigido de pasividad, cuyo ejemplo paradigmático son los “bancos autistas,” separados entre sí, que permiten al buen ciudadano descansar, pero no hablar, relacionarse… conspirar.

The only other use of *ciudadanista* is much earlier in paper:

Como veremos, al objeto de legitimar la estrategia del “cercamiento urbano a lo público,” el primer modelo se asienta en la espectacularidad y se apoya en ***un discurso ciudadanista*** que trata de diluir las contradicciones inherentes a lo urbano (desigualdades, conflictos, exclusiones, etc.).

Many thanks!
Robert Forstag
United States
citizen-oriented ideological discourse
Explanation:
citizen-oriented = aimed at/focused on citizens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-01 07:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we should read too much into the text, or imbue with ouw own preconceptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-01 07:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-10-01 14:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a "discourse" is aimed at/designed to appeal to/focus on a certain group (here, citizens), it does not mean that others could not listen to it. (Where anyone would get that idea I don't know)...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
In the end, I went with me very own "ideological discourse based on 'good citizenship'" (with "good citizenship" in quotation marks). Neilmac's suggestion is closest to my solution, so he gets the points.

In response to Charles' stimulating musings on this query, I really think the term "ciudadanista" is being used in an entirely idiosyncratic and sarcastic way here. *Not* seeing the term in such a light would have the Kukutza supporters using a laudatory label to represent the ideology of a group that they clearly loathe. This, I feel, would be ludicrous.

Thanks to all! (And let's hope that we don't reach the point where a "Translators Occupy" endeavor of any kind becomes an object of serious discussion....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ideological civic discourse
George Rabel
3 +2an ideological and citizenship exalting speech
Danik 2014
4citizen-oriented ideological discourse
neilmac
4 -1an ideological and nationalistic speech
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an ideological and citizenship exalting speech


Explanation:
Sugerencia
Or maybe an ideological and patriotic speech.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: Yes, "patriotic" sounds better.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, spannruss, I think so too.

agree  Phoenix III: Patriotic
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoenix III!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ideological civic discourse


Explanation:
Since colleagues of the caliber of Phil and Charles support this option, I'll go ahead and submit it for your consideration. That said, I would not be terribly surprised if someone shows up with a more precise English term for "cuidadanismo." I'd leave the question open a few days to see what happens. Cheers!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: And stick to that order for the reasons I give in discussion section
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  James A. Walsh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, James

agree  Charles Davis: Well, I still favour the other order, and I still have some doubts about civic, but a good option, certainly.
15 hrs
  -> I also have my doubts, but so far any of the other options being discussed runs the risk of misinterpreting the author's intent.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an ideological and nationalistic speech


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-01 02:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of yet another option:

"an ideological and nationalistic diatribe"

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: No mention of "nationalistic", or "diatr¡be", in the sample.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizen-oriented ideological discourse


Explanation:
citizen-oriented = aimed at/focused on citizens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-01 07:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we should read too much into the text, or imbue with ouw own preconceptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-01 07:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-10-01 14:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a "discourse" is aimed at/designed to appeal to/focus on a certain group (here, citizens), it does not mean that others could not listen to it. (Where anyone would get that idea I don't know)...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In the end, I went with me very own "ideological discourse based on 'good citizenship'" (with "good citizenship" in quotation marks). Neilmac's suggestion is closest to my solution, so he gets the points.

In response to Charles' stimulating musings on this query, I really think the term "ciudadanista" is being used in an entirely idiosyncratic and sarcastic way here. *Not* seeing the term in such a light would have the Kukutza supporters using a laudatory label to represent the ideology of a group that they clearly loathe. This, I feel, would be ludicrous.

Thanks to all! (And let's hope that we don't reach the point where a "Translators Occupy" endeavor of any kind becomes an object of serious discussion....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phoenix III: You mean whoever is not a citizen could not listen?
5 hrs
  -> No, I don't mean that; although I suppose you read into it whatever you like...

agree  Charles Davis: I think this could work: directed towards citizens and reflecting their perspective... // Probably wise. Fools rush in... (like me, for instance).
7 hrs
  -> Cheers CD. BTW I'm keeping well away from the Kukutxa flying clown thingy...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search