Datos de mi trabajo de campo

English translation: data collected/gathered during my fieldwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Datos de mi trabajo de campo
English translation:data collected/gathered during my fieldwork
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

23:54 Nov 10, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: Datos de mi trabajo de campo
¿Cómo se traduce "datos de un trabajo de campo" en la siguiente oración?:

"Este texto se basa en datos de mi trabajo de campo en comunidades nahuas del estado de
Guerrero"
fn ln
Colombia
data collected/gathered during my fieldwork
Explanation:
"collected/gathered" are the usual terms for fieldwork data.

"1 : Fieldwork tools and skills 17 'Based on the data collected during my fieldwork investigations, it is possible to conclude that "
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jlh63ul3kyYC&pg=PT16&lpg...

"Next, I explain my approach in analyzing language and gender, based on data gathered during fieldwork in 1995"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=1ZgvXGUDbjgC&pg=PA127&lp...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data collected/gathered during my fieldwork
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1Data obtained during my fieldword
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
4my field notes
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data obtained during my fieldword


Explanation:
http://www.discoveranthropology.org.uk/about-anthropology/fi...

Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Fieldwork. Or you could just say "data from my fieldwork".
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my field notes


Explanation:
A friend of mine is a Canadian anthropologist who worked with the First Nations and is currently writing a book based on her field notes. That's the term she uses.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data collected/gathered during my fieldwork


Explanation:
"collected/gathered" are the usual terms for fieldwork data.

"1 : Fieldwork tools and skills 17 'Based on the data collected during my fieldwork investigations, it is possible to conclude that "
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jlh63ul3kyYC&pg=PT16&lpg...

"Next, I explain my approach in analyzing language and gender, based on data gathered during fieldwork in 1995"
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=1ZgvXGUDbjgC&pg=PA127&lp...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Dame
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kimberly!

agree  bakerandbarry
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise!

agree  Barbara Kremeyer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search