\"Indios canadienses\"

English translation: Canadian First Nations

00:17 Nov 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: \"Indios canadienses\"
A pesar de que en español existe una amplia discusión en ciencias sociales sobre el uso de los términos "indígenas" o "indios", y de que muchas veces se prefiere y privilegia el uso del término "indígenas", la palabra "indios" aparece en muchos textos: ¿cómo se traduciría a inglés el término "indios canadienses"?

"Los indios canadienses pueden separarse en diez familias diferentes"

Tomado del texto: "Historia universal en el siglo XX"
fn ln
Colombia
English translation:Canadian First Nations
Explanation:
I find it outrageous to read that term "indios", some people may think it refers to Canadians with an Indian background. The accurate translation is Canadian First Nations (Capitals) - I studied Anthropology
Selected response from:

Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5First nations people
Christine Laurin
5 +3Canadian First Nations
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
5Canadian natives
slothm
4 +1aboriginal canadians
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +2canadian indian tribes(first nations)
lugoben


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canadian indian tribes(first nations)


Explanation:
We have had so many people write and ask for Canadian Indian Tribes that I have put this small site together in hopes you will find some of your ancestors.
http://www.nanations.com/canada/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-11-11 00:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se les llama Canadian Aboriginal Peoples

Aboriginal peoples in Canada, or Aboriginal Canadians, are the indigenous peoples within the boundaries of present-day Canada. They comprise the First Nations,[2] Inuit[3] and Métis.[4] The descriptors "Indian" and "Eskimo" have somewhat fallen into disuse in Canada and are sometimes considered pejorative.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aboriginal_peoples_in_Canada

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Danik 2014, saludos

agree  eski: Say no more!! :)) eski
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, eski for your support,saludos :-)

neutral  John Detre: As Wikipedia says, "Indian" is often considered pejorative. "Tribes" is pretty much always considered pejorative: "nations" or "peoples" are the preferred terms // see my comment in Discussion
2 hrs
  -> well, in Canada there has been many who may object, but I had to include it as is done over here. Thanks for commeting (first nation)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First nations people


Explanation:
This is the preferred term these days for the old term "indian". Check out the Inuit website given below for an in-depth review of the terms First Nations, aboriginal people, aboriginal peoples, etc.
The government of Canada website is in agreement with their definitions, it seems.


    Reference: http://https://www.itk.ca/note-terminology-inuit-metis-first...
    Reference: http://https://www.aadnc-aandc.gc.ca/eng/1100100013785/13044...
Christine Laurin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs

agree  neilmac: A Canadian uses this term (First Nations people) in a forum comment in today's paper ...
8 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
10 hrs

agree  bakerandbarry
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aboriginal canadians


Explanation:
My proposal.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Cgowar!

neutral  John Detre: "Aboriginal" is widely used but it does not mean exactly the same thing. Aboriginal includes not only First Nations but also Inuit and Métis, who are not "indios."
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canadian First Nations


Explanation:
I find it outrageous to read that term "indios", some people may think it refers to Canadians with an Indian background. The accurate translation is Canadian First Nations (Capitals) - I studied Anthropology

Example sentence(s):
  • A Canadian First Nations woman who won this year's Mrs. Universe pageant is urging indigenous people to vote in the October federal election
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Kimberly Dame
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Kimberly

agree  Barbara Kremeyer
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Canadian natives


Explanation:
Google search based on "Canadian natives" shows that it is the expression in use in Canada.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canadian natives concerned about new health care policy. Native leaders throughout the country have begun to voice concern over Health Canada's ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

UN check-in on Canadian Natives ends : Featured TOR : Videos. Action is needed to address the "crisis" among First Nations communities, UN special ..

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canada's Supreme Court recognized native groups' rights over a large swath of land for the first time Thursday in western British Columbia ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canadian Natives High Arctic Relocation -In 1950 87 Inuit were moved to a barren land to the High Arctic

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canadian natives warn against pipeline to Pacific. KITIMAAT VILLAGE, British Columbia |

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canadian natives warn against pipeline to Pacific. KITIMAAT VILLAGE, British Columbia |

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Autosomal recessive, fatal infantile hypertonic muscular dystrophy among Canadian Natives. on ResearchGate,

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

The Canadian natives resisted the Jesuits' attempts to convert them to Christianity; since they did not fear the French and stayed committed to their initial ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Canadian Natives, the Unwritten History - Canada's aboriginal peoples' history and issues

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=X0d9AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA157&l...

One piece of proof is that immigrant women married to Canadian natives show relatively high edu- cational investment

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=p8XzHz7zH14C&pg=PA95&lp...

The demographics of self-destructive behaviour ranks the suicide of young Canadian Natives at one of the highest levels in the world.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Since the 1950s the federal government has mounted a series of initiatives to address the social, economic, and political marginality of Canadian Natives.


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search