ancestralidad

English translation: ancestrality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ancestralidad
English translation:ancestrality
Entered by: anya doherty

15:58 Feb 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / ancestry and cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: ancestralidad
Hi there. I am translating an article by an anthropologist specialised in the anthropology of food. She uses the term "ancestralidad" to introduce the article about cuisine with very local roots, of the Mapuche people in Chile. The title of the article is

"Comer Otredad: ancestralidad y exotismo en la restauración".
Eating Otherness:

I have doubts about the translation of "ancestralidad" since the term doesn't appear in any of the online dict. or forums I've searched.
I would go for "ancestry" - does anyone have another suggestion please?

Thanks!
anya doherty
Chile
ancestrality
Explanation:
"Ancestrality ‎(countable and uncountable, plural ancestralities)
(uncountable) The condition of being ancestral
(countable) The possible or actual ancestors of an individual or species"

Since there's an exact equivalent in English, I think you should use it - especially since this is anthropology, which has a jargon of its own.

My example sentence is a chapter heading from a book about Australian aboriginal anthropology.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ancestrality
philgoddard
4 +3heritage, ancestry
Gillian Moore
4ancestral nature
neilmac
4tradition
Francois Boye
4Conventionality
Thomas Edmond Mosley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conventionality


Explanation:
This could work if what you're looking for is an antonym of exoticism that's not necessarily food-specific.

Thomas Edmond Mosley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heritage, ancestry


Explanation:
"Heritage [of food/food heritage]" is a much more common term in the anthropology of food than "ancestry" (see AOF webjournal: http://aof.revues.org/), but in other web sources it seems ancestry has occasionally been used in this context. Given the text's academic register, either could work.

"Tradition" is another possibility if it's written for a wider audience (not sure if it's an academic journal article or a general-interest article based on academic research).


    Reference: http://aof.revues.org/7781
Gillian Moore
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: sounds better for alternative cuisines
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: heritage
7 hrs

agree  Kara Watkins: I agree with heritage. It is also a term used sometimes with foods such as heirloom/heritage tomatoes
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradition


Explanation:
tradition = what has been passed on from one generation to another

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ancestrality


Explanation:
"Ancestrality ‎(countable and uncountable, plural ancestralities)
(uncountable) The condition of being ancestral
(countable) The possible or actual ancestors of an individual or species"

Since there's an exact equivalent in English, I think you should use it - especially since this is anthropology, which has a jargon of its own.

My example sentence is a chapter heading from a book about Australian aboriginal anthropology.


Example sentence(s):
  • Ancestrality, Sentient Places, and Social Spaces

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/10.3138/9781442670556
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ancestrality
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks philgoddard for the very useful input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: don't think you should push literal as first choice given the context. And your quote is from a French Canadian author. Ancestrality in food/cuisine sounds unnecessarily pompous and unpalatable to me. Why not adjectives (ancestral and exotic)?
21 mins

agree  Robert Carter: I don't agree with Ormiston at all. I can't see anything wrong in a literal translation here. The context is an anthropological article, using specialist vocabulary. In any case the word "ancestral" came into English from Old French.
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: This is entirely suitable, and accurate, which "ancestry" obviously isn't. If an example from a native English-speaking anthropologist is wanted, here's one: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/13527258.2013.842...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  patinba
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: Yeah, why not...
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancestral nature


Explanation:
Averse to -ality vocab? Not new age enough for you? Get back to nature with our mindful wellness menu ...


    Reference: http://www.art-connects-nature.com/human-nature/connecting-w...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search