haz de relaciones

English translation: bundle of relations / relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haz de relaciones
English translation:bundle of relations / relationships
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

19:50 Mar 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: haz de relaciones
This is from a text by an art critic who appears to be citing Levi Strauss. Is it kinship ties??

La forma es el segundo lenguaje de sentidos que se encarga de hilvanar y presentar los signos sintagmáticos, es el plano de los contenidos, de la significancia, del haz de relaciones que abre la existencia de la pieza al mundo.

I googled the term and saw that there are many hits connecting it to some of Levi Strauss's writings...

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
bundle of relations / relationships
Explanation:
Lévi-Strauss's term in French is "paquet(s) de relations". This is usually rendered in English as "bundle(s) or relations" or "bundle(s) of relatonships"; I don't think it matters which you use. It may be that "haz" comes from "bundle" rather than directly from "paquet".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bundle of relations / relationships
Charles Davis
4networks
Francois Boye
2 +2'bundles of relations'
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bundle of relations / relationships


Explanation:
Lévi-Strauss's term in French is "paquet(s) de relations". This is usually rendered in English as "bundle(s) or relations" or "bundle(s) of relatonships"; I don't think it matters which you use. It may be that "haz" comes from "bundle" rather than directly from "paquet".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Oops .... d**m syncing (LOL!), but agree.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Taña! I was about to post some references, but you've already done so :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haces de relaciones
'bundles of relations'


Explanation:
http://www.uv.es/~japastor/mitos/b2-5.htm
Pero lo que le interesa investigar a nuestro autor no es el flujo del habla, sino las estructuras estables de la lengua. El mito no es sólo un relato que, discursivamente, transcurre en un eje temporal diacrónico (como el habla), sino que también, como la lengua, posee una disposición regulada de elementos que conforman un sistema sincrónico, i.e., un orden permanente ("haces de relaciones" 130), el cual constituye el espacio semántico, el imaginario cultural del que el mito parte y se nutre a un tiempo.

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-04622010000100003&...
En este contexto, aplicaremos el modelo genético del mito representado en las **haces de las relaciones** en las unidades sintagmáticas de los componentes del ritual (Lévi-Strauss, 1976) de la lengua natural y la significación subyacente,...

In this context, we will apply the genetic model of the myth represented in the **bundles of relations** in the syntagmatic units of the ritual components (Lévi-Strauss, 1976) of natural language and its underlying meaning, only comprehensible in the context of an exemplary model present in one of the most important human activities: the ceremony of expiation of guilt mediated through the salvation ritual.

In French: "paquets des relations"
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude - Opus Dei
www.opuslibros.org/Index...1/levistrauss_ant.htm
Translate this page
El principal representante del estructuralismo es, sin duda, Lévi‑Strauss y su obra ..... las relaciones aisladas, sino haces de relaciones (paquets des relations), y sólo ... vertical constituyen una unidad constitutiva mayor, un haz de relaciones.

Structuralist theory of mythology - Wikipedia, the free ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structuralist_theory_of_mythol...
In structural anthropology, Claude Lévi-Strauss, a French anthropologist, makes the ... of a myth, which he labels ****“mythemes,” function as "bundles of relations.".***

Claude Levi Strauss
www.citrinitas.com/papers/research-update01/strauss.htm
Claude Levi Strauss The leading figure in post-World War II French ethnology, .... relations, rather than individual relations--or what he calls bundles of relations.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Only because I didn't post references! It was a bit naughty really, but I've just had a run of preparing documented answers and then having them go to waste because someone else had already given the same answer while I was writing :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Charles, but you were first.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel, but Charles deserves the agree. He was first. Un abrazo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
networks


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-16 21:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_network

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: I don't understand how you arrive at this! http://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/multi/ES/p/pears.html (In this context, we will apply the genetic model of the myth represented in the bundles of relations in the syntagmatic units of the ritual components
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search