antiplástico

English translation: temper / aplastic (agent) / antiplastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antiplástico
English translation:temper / aplastic (agent) / antiplastic
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:38 Nov 30, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / pottery
Spanish term or phrase: antiplástico
las cáscaras de huevo, además de nutrir pueden emplearse como contenedores o ser molidas para diversos usos como antiplástico o en la elaboración de pinturas.

Cuando le pregunté a la autora, me comentó: Antiplastico son algunos minerales o elementos que se usan en la fabricación de cerámica para que no se quiebre al cocinarla.

Una traducción directa sería "antiplastic"... pero no encuentro ninguna referencia al respecto.

¡Muchas gracias!
Catalina Connon
Argentina
temper / aplastic (agent) / antiplastic
Explanation:
Actually "antiplastic" is OK, and "aplastic", as a noun or adjective, is quite commonly used, but "temper" is the classic pottery term.

Although "desengrasante" is a synonym for "antiplástico", as Marie says, it doesn't refer to grease. It's because very plastic (pliable) clays are referred to as "grasas" in Spanish. An antiplástico is a substance added to the clay to reduce plasticity, which, as your author says, can lead to firing loss. Here's part of a good though somewhat lengthy definition:

"Antiplástico
Algunas materias primas utilizadas en la composición de pastas cerámicas se denominan antiplásticas, en oposición a las materias primas plásticas, porque disminuyen la plasticidad de las pastas. También se suelen llamar desengrasantes porque a las arcillas muy plásticas, debido a una untuosidad especial que tienen al tacto, se les califica como grasas, y por adición de un desengrasante disminuye esta característica. Los materiales antiplásticos se utilizan para mejorar el comportamiento en el secado y en la cocción de las pastas, disminuyendo su contracción y deformación. El desengrasante más utilizado es el cuarzo, que aparece en la composición de muchas pastas cerámicas. Al componer pastas cerámicas, un punto de partida normal es utilizar cuatro componentes, dos plásticos y dos antiplásticos. [...]
Otro tipo de material antiplástico utilizado en la composición de pastas cerámicas es la chamota. [...]"
http://ceramica.name/tecnologia_ceramica/Diccionario/Diccion...

Chamota, by the way, is grog: ground fired clay.

Well, "antiplastic" is used in technical literature, and not only in translated texts:

"Added antiplastic is grog in five out of the seven samples."
Donald B. Redford, Excavations at Mendes: The Royal Necropolis, 214
https://books.google.es/books?id=brHXALL4pRsC&pg=PA214&lpg=P...

"Aplastic" is more common:

"aplastics
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: temper
CATEGORY: ceramics
DEFINITION: Intentional or accidental inclusions in pottery clays before firing."
http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=temper

"Clays used to manufacture the Great Gully Farm ceramics contained many more natural aplastic inclusions than with the Corey ceramics"
https://books.google.es/books?id=iYH3CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA73&lpg=PA...

But "temper" is most common for this:

"temper
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: grog
CATEGORY: ceramics
DEFINITION: Foreign material (sand, plant fibers, grit, shell, crushed rock, broken pottery) added to clay for potterymaking to improve its firing qualities and prevent a vessel from cracking during the drying process. Temper reduces plasticity, which would cause shrinkage or cracking upon drying and firing. The study of temper is important for the identification of the place of manufacture of a vessel."
http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=temper

http://practicalprimitive.com/tempering.html

"What is Temper?
• “substance in clay that modifies its properties when wet or dry as well as during and after firing” (Rice 1987:407)
• “mixing of additives (including other clays) with clay to produce a body for pottery making” (Rye 1976:109)
• “nonplastic inclusions” (Bronitsky and Hamer 1986:89)
• “nonclay inclusion in paste--either added intentionally by the potter or present naturally” (Skibo et al. 1989:123)

What Does Temper Do?
• Actually weakens the ceramic potential of clay, but…. it is needed to:
– improve workability of clay (decrease or increase plasticity)
– reduce shrinkage and cracking during drying
– manipulate firing behavior to achieve desired effects (e.g., act as flux)
– manipulate porosity
– manipulate bulk density
– manipulate thermal properties (e.g., insulation, conductivity, shock resistance)"
http://users.clas.ufl.edu/sassaman/pages/classes/ceramics/Po...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temper / aplastic (agent) / antiplastic
Charles Davis
4 +1temper (or grog)
Iseult Harrington
4aplastic
Cecilia Gowar
4non-plastic
liz askew
3degreasing agent/compound
Marie Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
I found a reference in Portuguese...
Margarida Martins Costelha

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-plastic


Explanation:
Patent US2996389 - Method of manufacturing porous ... - Google
www.google.co.uk/patents/US2996389
As the plastic bodies admixed with the raw material are compressible so as not or ... according to the invention a non-plastic ceramic material, such as chamotte, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-11-30 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chamotas - Kádar cerámica
kadarceramica.com/?p=797
Translate this page
10 Apr 2016 - Materiales para el cerámista ... La chamota es un antiplástico, procedente del molturado de arcillas cocidas, pueden ser de ... o incluso de porcelana (Molochita) que se añade a las pastas cerámicas con varios objetivos:.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degreasing agent/compound


Explanation:
Antiplástico is a synonym of desgrasante which is translated as degreasing compound when reffering to pottery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-11-30 13:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fifth method employs the potter's wheel.Processing the clay supposes some previous operations. The clay is cleaned, washed, filtered and let to rest for some weeks. Being too thick, in order not to get stuck through the fingers, degreasing compounds are added: pumice stone powder, pounded shells, mica, sand, fiddled straw, chaffs and so on.

Read more: http://news.softpedia.com/news/How-Did-Stone-Age-People-Inve...
The fifth method employs the potter's wheel.Processing the clay supposes some previous operations. The clay is cleaned, washed, filtered and let to rest for some weeks. Being too thick, in order not to get stuck through the fingers, degreasing compounds are added: pumice stone powder, pounded shells, mica, sand, fiddled straw, chaffs and so on.

Read more: http://news.softpedia.com/news/How-Did-Stone-Age-People-Inve...


Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplastic


Explanation:
I believe this is the word used in archaeology:
aplastics
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: temper
CATEGORY: ceramics
DEFINITION: Intentional or accidental inclusions in pottery clays before firing.
http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=temper

"The La Joya pottery was fabricated with a variety of clay and aplastic combinations (Arnold 2003a). The most widely used natural clays in the Tuxtlas are low in ..."
https://goo.gl/WEI5ZQ


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temper (or grog)


Explanation:
the shell is crushed to be used as a temper/tempering material, "Temper, in archaeology, non-plastic additions to clay, which are used to control shrinkage prior to firing into ceramic vessels"- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temper



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grog_(clay)
    Reference: http://practicalprimitive.com/tempering.html
Iseult Harrington
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Blake
21 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temper / aplastic (agent) / antiplastic


Explanation:
Actually "antiplastic" is OK, and "aplastic", as a noun or adjective, is quite commonly used, but "temper" is the classic pottery term.

Although "desengrasante" is a synonym for "antiplástico", as Marie says, it doesn't refer to grease. It's because very plastic (pliable) clays are referred to as "grasas" in Spanish. An antiplástico is a substance added to the clay to reduce plasticity, which, as your author says, can lead to firing loss. Here's part of a good though somewhat lengthy definition:

"Antiplástico
Algunas materias primas utilizadas en la composición de pastas cerámicas se denominan antiplásticas, en oposición a las materias primas plásticas, porque disminuyen la plasticidad de las pastas. También se suelen llamar desengrasantes porque a las arcillas muy plásticas, debido a una untuosidad especial que tienen al tacto, se les califica como grasas, y por adición de un desengrasante disminuye esta característica. Los materiales antiplásticos se utilizan para mejorar el comportamiento en el secado y en la cocción de las pastas, disminuyendo su contracción y deformación. El desengrasante más utilizado es el cuarzo, que aparece en la composición de muchas pastas cerámicas. Al componer pastas cerámicas, un punto de partida normal es utilizar cuatro componentes, dos plásticos y dos antiplásticos. [...]
Otro tipo de material antiplástico utilizado en la composición de pastas cerámicas es la chamota. [...]"
http://ceramica.name/tecnologia_ceramica/Diccionario/Diccion...

Chamota, by the way, is grog: ground fired clay.

Well, "antiplastic" is used in technical literature, and not only in translated texts:

"Added antiplastic is grog in five out of the seven samples."
Donald B. Redford, Excavations at Mendes: The Royal Necropolis, 214
https://books.google.es/books?id=brHXALL4pRsC&pg=PA214&lpg=P...

"Aplastic" is more common:

"aplastics
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: temper
CATEGORY: ceramics
DEFINITION: Intentional or accidental inclusions in pottery clays before firing."
http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=temper

"Clays used to manufacture the Great Gully Farm ceramics contained many more natural aplastic inclusions than with the Corey ceramics"
https://books.google.es/books?id=iYH3CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA73&lpg=PA...

But "temper" is most common for this:

"temper
SYNONYMS OR RELATED TERMS: grog
CATEGORY: ceramics
DEFINITION: Foreign material (sand, plant fibers, grit, shell, crushed rock, broken pottery) added to clay for potterymaking to improve its firing qualities and prevent a vessel from cracking during the drying process. Temper reduces plasticity, which would cause shrinkage or cracking upon drying and firing. The study of temper is important for the identification of the place of manufacture of a vessel."
http://www.archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=temper

http://practicalprimitive.com/tempering.html

"What is Temper?
• “substance in clay that modifies its properties when wet or dry as well as during and after firing” (Rice 1987:407)
• “mixing of additives (including other clays) with clay to produce a body for pottery making” (Rye 1976:109)
• “nonplastic inclusions” (Bronitsky and Hamer 1986:89)
• “nonclay inclusion in paste--either added intentionally by the potter or present naturally” (Skibo et al. 1989:123)

What Does Temper Do?
• Actually weakens the ceramic potential of clay, but…. it is needed to:
– improve workability of clay (decrease or increase plasticity)
– reduce shrinkage and cracking during drying
– manipulate firing behavior to achieve desired effects (e.g., act as flux)
– manipulate porosity
– manipulate bulk density
– manipulate thermal properties (e.g., insulation, conductivity, shock resistance)"
http://users.clas.ufl.edu/sassaman/pages/classes/ceramics/Po...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Charles and all the other contributors!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :)




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: I found a reference in Portuguese...

Reference information:
https://www.dicio.com.br/antiplastico/

But I couldn't find any in English. It's probably called something quite different...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search