PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hacer piña

English translation: stick together/close ranks/form a group/unite (around)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer piña
English translation:stick together/close ranks/form a group/unite (around)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

13:59 Feb 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology / Geneaology
Spanish term or phrase: hacer piña
La primera opción es mucho más complicada, porque somos todos muy diferentes, así que desde siempre se ha preferido hacer piña no en nombre del amor hacia uno mismo, sino en nombre del odio hacia los demás.
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
stick together/close ranks/form a group/unite (around)
Explanation:
That is the idea, will depend on the rest of the context.

Piña:
4. f. Conjunto de personas o cosas unidas o agregadas estrechamente.
(RAE)
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hacer-piña-entre-per...

Espero que mis colegas hagan piña en torno a este informe y envíen un mensaje claro y contundente al Consejo.
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stick together/close ranks/form a group/unite (around)
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1circle the wagons
Robert Forstag
3 -2jump on the bandwagon
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jump on the bandwagon


Explanation:
this could reflect the slang of the source language

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: doesn't mean that at all
2 hrs

disagree  neilmac: That would be "subir al carro" in European Spanish.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle the wagons


Explanation:
This seems to be the intended meaning here. Another possibility might be "fall into line."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stick together/close ranks/form a group/unite (around)


Explanation:
That is the idea, will depend on the rest of the context.

Piña:
4. f. Conjunto de personas o cosas unidas o agregadas estrechamente.
(RAE)
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hacer-piña-entre-per...

Espero que mis colegas hagan piña en torno a este informe y envíen un mensaje claro y contundente al Consejo.
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Prefer ‘close ranks’.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: close ranks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  neilmac: "Close ranks" is great for this text IMHO.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Close ranks
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search