película pictórica

English translation: pigment(ed) layer/layer depicting the image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:película pictórica
English translation:pigment(ed) layer/layer depicting the image
Entered by: S Ben Price

19:14 Oct 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Mexico/Maya
Spanish term or phrase: película pictórica
Cronológicamente, los vestigios de pintura que existen en Chichén Itzá se sitúan dentro del período Clásico Tardío (600-800 d.C.) y varios más en el Clásico Terminal (800-1100 d.C.), los que por sus características generales se incluyen dentro del estilo bicromo y policromo naturalista, el cual sigue la tradición de los periodos precedentes. Esto no es de extrañarnos ya que las bases de preparación y ***película pictórica*** de Chichén Itzá fue heredada de Ek’ Balam y su gran tradición pictórica...
Patricia Rosas
United States
pigment(ed) layer/layer depicting the image
Explanation:
This seems to mean the layer with the actual "image" or "picture", i.e. the paint opposed to some sort of substrate or primer layer. I based this on looking at google images of "película pictórica" in google -
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q=película pictórica&b...

Specifcally in the ones about restoration it becomes clear what this means.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points between you and Daniel. I think that I'm going to use something along these line: the primer coat and pictorial layer. I appreciate everyone's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pictorial coating
Daniel Coria
4pigment(ed) layer/layer depicting the image
S Ben Price
5 -1pictorical
José J. Martínez
3artistic workmanship
Mónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pictorical


Explanation:
Dependerá de que tanto quieras describir.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: José: Thanks for your help, but I have to agree with the Price. Pictorical doesn't exist in English. I'd like to suggest that you not put a confidence level of 5 unless you can support your answer in some way. I rarely put more than a 4 on any answer I give since options usually exist. Best, Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  S Ben Price: Sorry, "pictorical" is obsolete, a word no longer in use. Maybe you wanted "pictorial", but I don't think that fits here either.
15 mins
  -> Can you put up a suggestion then?

neutral  moken: Hi Jose. I would just like to support Patricia's comment. As a matter of personal opinion, I honestly don't think we should use a '5' confidence level as if it were a kind of 'default setting'. Rgds. :O) :O)
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic workmanship


Explanation:
Maybe...



Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigment(ed) layer/layer depicting the image


Explanation:
This seems to mean the layer with the actual "image" or "picture", i.e. the paint opposed to some sort of substrate or primer layer. I based this on looking at google images of "película pictórica" in google -
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q=película pictórica&b...

Specifcally in the ones about restoration it becomes clear what this means.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points between you and Daniel. I think that I'm going to use something along these line: the primer coat and pictorial layer. I appreciate everyone's help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Given the context, I think you're right: base = primer layer and película pictórica = a layer formed by the painting itself. Maybe the primer and the painted layer? Thanks!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pictorial coating


Explanation:
The absence or loss of undercoat and pictorial coating;. • Bulging or hollowing, consistent with the separation of the ...
http://www.international.icomos.org/risk/2004/mexico2004.pdf

As to the treatment applied to the pictorial coating, the ignorance of the original Tibetan techniques .... 6. The reintegration of the pictorial coating ...
http://www.asianart.com/articles/thangkas/index.html

The application of one or several coats of paste on the surface of an artistic medium to guarantee the isolation of the pictorial coating and to unify the ...
http://www.artactif.com/uk/lexique.php

When the lamp is turned on, the pictorial coating becomes overheated and expands generating mechanical stress with the base which has not yet been warmed up ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=gOufwprDtDUC&pg=PA125&lpg=P...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
17 hrs
  -> Tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search