técnica de picado y frotado

English translation: pecking and rubbing technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnica de picado y frotado
English translation:pecking and rubbing technique
Entered by: Marie Wilson

15:36 Jan 2, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: técnica de picado y frotado
Las otras manifestaciones significativas de este tipo se encuentran en el poblado troglodita de Visbique en la cabecera del Valle de Agaete.
Estamos, fundamentalmente, ante paneles que representan escritura del tipo líbico bereber ejecutadas con técnica de picado y frotado, rayado e incisiones.

Any help with the correct archaeological terminology would be much appreciated. TIA.
Lorna O'Donoghue
pecking and rubbing technique
Explanation:
I think it's this,
Pecking and rubbing:
A design can require anywhere from five hundred to a thousand blows. The design usually starts with a series of small dots which are then connected together by continued pecking. Flat areas can be made by continued pecking or by rubbing the surface smooth with a flat stone.
http://www.ancestral.com/materials.html

The figures were executed by two methods. In one the figure was outlined
by grooves pecked and rubbed into the sandstone. The other method was by rubbing the surface so that the entire form of the figure was depressed.
http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/harrison/76001937.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-02 18:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

" The Libyco-Berber script and the Canary Islands
7.1 The archaic script
The above mentioned original type of alphabet, which can be called
the archaic one, spread to the East as far as Kabylia and to the West
to the Canary Islands. The most plausible time of this taking over o the islands deduced from the epigraphic development is the 6th
century BC (Fig. 3).
We can find these archaic inscriptions especially on El Hierro and
Gran Canaria and single ones on La Gomera and La Palma. Their main
features are (Fig. 4):
1. they are pecked (and not carved or scratched)
2. they prefer round variants (instead of angular ones)
3. they occur in a clearly definable context of linear and
geometric depictions: circles, serpentines, labyrinths, nets etc."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259564172_The_colon...

"Petroglyphs are designs engraved on rocks by carving, pecking, rubbing, or a combination of these methods."
http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt130hv8b
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pecking and rubbing technique
Marie Wilson
3Carving and rubbing technique
Toby Wakely


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carving and rubbing technique


Explanation:
Picado seems to suggest some sort of writing carved, cut out of the rock face, although I can´t be completely sure.


    Reference: http://www.bradshawfoundation.com/clottes/techniques.php
Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pecking and rubbing technique


Explanation:
I think it's this,
Pecking and rubbing:
A design can require anywhere from five hundred to a thousand blows. The design usually starts with a series of small dots which are then connected together by continued pecking. Flat areas can be made by continued pecking or by rubbing the surface smooth with a flat stone.
http://www.ancestral.com/materials.html

The figures were executed by two methods. In one the figure was outlined
by grooves pecked and rubbed into the sandstone. The other method was by rubbing the surface so that the entire form of the figure was depressed.
http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/harrison/76001937.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-01-02 18:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

" The Libyco-Berber script and the Canary Islands
7.1 The archaic script
The above mentioned original type of alphabet, which can be called
the archaic one, spread to the East as far as Kabylia and to the West
to the Canary Islands. The most plausible time of this taking over o the islands deduced from the epigraphic development is the 6th
century BC (Fig. 3).
We can find these archaic inscriptions especially on El Hierro and
Gran Canaria and single ones on La Gomera and La Palma. Their main
features are (Fig. 4):
1. they are pecked (and not carved or scratched)
2. they prefer round variants (instead of angular ones)
3. they occur in a clearly definable context of linear and
geometric depictions: circles, serpentines, labyrinths, nets etc."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259564172_The_colon...

"Petroglyphs are designs engraved on rocks by carving, pecking, rubbing, or a combination of these methods."
http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt130hv8b

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much Marie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Your research seems to leave no doubt.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian

agree  James A. Walsh
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, James




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search